Parks Of Hamilton (Coach Hirers) Limited
ActiveSC067046Transport & storageIncorporated 8 Feb 1979 · Hamilton
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of coach operators.
Revenue
£33.8m
▲ +6.2% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£4.5m
Margin 18.7%
Employees
354
▲ +7.6% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£3.7m
Total assets £25.2m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Mar 2019Not available
Mar 2020
£28.0m
Mar 2021
£14.1m▼ -49.5%
Mar 2022
£20.0m▲ +41.4%
Mar 2023
£28.9m▲ +44.6%
Mar 2024
£31.8m▲ +10.1%
Mar 2025
£33.8m▲ +6.2%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | £33.8m | ▲ +6.2% | £6.0m | 354 | £3.7m |
| 31 Mar 2024 | £31.8m | ▲ +10.1% | £5.8m | 329 | £8.1m |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £28.9m | ▲ +44.6% | £4.6m | 319 | £12.0m |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £20.0m | ▲ +41.4% | £4.5m | 283 | £14.3m |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £14.1m | ▼ -49.5% | £2.6m | 287 | £10.9m |
| 31 Mar 2020 | £28.0m | — | £3.3m | 379 | £8.8m |
| 31 Mar 2019 | — | — | — | — | £8.1m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Mar 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £33.8m
- Gross profit
- Not available
- Operating profit
- £6.3m
- Profit before tax
- £6.0m
- Profit after tax
- £4.5m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £25.2m
- Cash
- £57k
- Total liabilities
- £21.5m
- Net assets
- £3.7m
- Revenue per employee
- £95k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland Global Ltd 02278005 | Transport & storage | Maldon | £95.7m | ▼ -41.1% | 363 |
| Lpr - La Palette Rouge (Gb) Limited 08333365 | Transport & storage | Studley | £94.1m | ▲ +5.0% | 55,000 |
| Hannon Transport Limited NI042118 | Transport & storage | Lurgan | £93.8m | ▲ +12.2% | 254 |
| Hats Group Ltd 03135655 | Transport & storage | Amersham | £93.3m | ▲ +17.5% | 1,963 |
| Sirva Relocation (No.1) Limited 02036610 | Transport & storage | Swindon | £88.9m | ▲ +3.3% | 137 |
Other transport & storage companies in Scotland
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxi Haulage Limited SC054932 | Transport & storage | Irvine | £75.5m | ▲ +19.4% | 319 |
| Streamline Shipping Agencies Limited SC073938 | Transport & storage | Aberdeen | £42.4m | ▲ +2.9% | 236 |
| Prestwick Aircraft Maintenance Ltd SC252985 | Transport & storage | Prestwick Airport | £41.4m | ▲ +29.5% | 652 |
| Hillebrand Gori Scotland Ltd SC070599 | Transport & storage | Renfrew | £40.1m | ▼ -8.2% | 64 |
| Steder Group (UK) Limited SC514277 | Transport & storage | Glasgow | £38.7m | ▲ +28.9% | 64 |