Prestwick Aircraft Maintenance Ltd
ActiveSC252985Transport & storageIncorporated 18 Jul 2003 · Prestwick Airport
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of aircraft maintenance.
Revenue
£41.4m
▲ +29.5% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£230k
Margin 0.7%
Employees
652
▲ +25.4% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£195k
Total assets £2.2m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
6 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Jul 2019Not available
Dec 2020
£28.4m
Dec 2021
£19.2m▼ -32.7%
Dec 2022
£24.5m▲ +27.9%
Dec 2023
£32.0m▲ +30.7%
Dec 2024
£41.4m▲ +29.5%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | £41.4m | ▲ +29.5% | £306k | 652 | £195k |
| 31 Dec 2023 | £32.0m | ▲ +30.7% | £16k | 520 | £126k |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £24.5m | ▲ +27.9% | £93k | 473 | £158k |
| 31 Dec 2021 | £19.2m | ▼ -32.7% | £93k | 447 | £126k |
| 31 Dec 2020 | £28.4m | — | £182k | 448 | £127k |
| 31 Jul 2019 | — | — | — | — | £66k |
Some periods are not about 12 months apart, usually because the company changed its year end or the register holds more than one set of accounts for a year. Growth is shown only against a prior period roughly 12 months earlier.
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2024. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £41.4m
- Gross profit
- £382k
- Operating profit
- Not available
- Profit before tax
- £306k
- Profit after tax
- £230k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £2.2m
- Cash
- £1.6m
- Total liabilities
- £2.0m
- Net assets
- £195k
- Revenue per employee
- £64k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland Global Ltd 02278005 | Transport & storage | Maldon | £95.7m | ▼ -41.1% | 363 |
| Lpr - La Palette Rouge (Gb) Limited 08333365 | Transport & storage | Studley | £94.1m | ▲ +5.0% | 55,000 |
| Hannon Transport Limited NI042118 | Transport & storage | Lurgan | £93.8m | ▲ +12.2% | 254 |
| Hats Group Ltd 03135655 | Transport & storage | Amersham | £93.3m | ▲ +17.5% | 1,963 |
| Sirva Relocation (No.1) Limited 02036610 | Transport & storage | Swindon | £88.9m | ▲ +3.3% | 137 |
Other transport & storage companies in Scotland
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxi Haulage Limited SC054932 | Transport & storage | Irvine | £75.5m | ▲ +19.4% | 319 |
| Streamline Shipping Agencies Limited SC073938 | Transport & storage | Aberdeen | £42.4m | ▲ +2.9% | 236 |
| Hillebrand Gori Scotland Ltd SC070599 | Transport & storage | Renfrew | £40.1m | ▼ -8.2% | 64 |
| Steder Group (UK) Limited SC514277 | Transport & storage | Glasgow | £38.7m | ▲ +28.9% | 64 |
| T P Niven Limited SC386352 | Transport & storage | Castle Douglas | £37.2m | ▲ +10.3% | 324 |