Ian Craig (Haulage) Limited
ActiveSC062837Transport & storageIncorporated 5 Aug 1977 · Larbert
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of haulage contractors.
Revenue
£13.5m
▲ +4.9% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£721k
Margin 7.7%
Employees
86
▼ -11.3% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£6.8m
Total assets £11.2m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Sept 2019Not available
Sept 2020
£11.0m
Sept 2021
£14.0m▲ +28.1%
Sept 2022
£14.8m▲ +5.4%
Sept 2023
£14.2m▼ -4.2%
Sept 2024
£12.9m▼ -8.8%
Sept 2025
£13.5m▲ +4.9%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | £13.5m | ▲ +4.9% | £979k | 86 | £6.8m |
| 30 Sept 2024 | £12.9m | ▼ -8.8% | £362k | 97 | £6.2m |
| 30 Sept 2023 | £14.2m | ▼ -4.2% | £1.1m | 99 | £6.2m |
| 30 Sept 2022 | £14.8m | ▲ +5.4% | £1.1m | 94 | £5.6m |
| 30 Sept 2021 | £14.0m | ▲ +28.1% | £1.5m | 96 | £5.6m |
| 30 Sept 2020 | £11.0m | — | £411k | 99 | £4.7m |
| 30 Sept 2019 | — | — | — | — | £4.6m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 30 Sept 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Gross profit
- £2.2m
- Operating profit
- £1.0m
- Profit before tax
- £979k
- Profit after tax
- £721k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £11.2m
- Cash
- £1.2m
- Total liabilities
- £4.4m
- Net assets
- £6.8m
- Revenue per employee
- £158k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland Global Ltd 02278005 | Transport & storage | Maldon | £95.7m | ▼ -41.1% | 363 |
| Lpr - La Palette Rouge (Gb) Limited 08333365 | Transport & storage | Studley | £94.1m | ▲ +5.0% | 55,000 |
| Hannon Transport Limited NI042118 | Transport & storage | Lurgan | £93.8m | ▲ +12.2% | 254 |
| Hats Group Ltd 03135655 | Transport & storage | Amersham | £93.3m | ▲ +17.5% | 1,963 |
| Sirva Relocation (No.1) Limited 02036610 | Transport & storage | Swindon | £88.9m | ▲ +3.3% | 137 |
Other transport & storage companies in Scotland
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxi Haulage Limited SC054932 | Transport & storage | Irvine | £75.5m | ▲ +19.4% | 319 |
| Streamline Shipping Agencies Limited SC073938 | Transport & storage | Aberdeen | £42.4m | ▲ +2.9% | 236 |
| Prestwick Aircraft Maintenance Ltd SC252985 | Transport & storage | Prestwick Airport | £41.4m | ▲ +29.5% | 652 |
| Hillebrand Gori Scotland Ltd SC070599 | Transport & storage | Renfrew | £40.1m | ▼ -8.2% | 64 |
| Steder Group (UK) Limited SC514277 | Transport & storage | Glasgow | £38.7m | ▲ +28.9% | 64 |