H & R Gray Haulage Limited
ActiveSC189021Transport & storageIncorporated 4 Sept 1998 · Stirling
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of haulage contractors
Revenue
£15.4m
▲ +8.0% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£265k
Margin 6.2%
Employees
106
▲ +5.0% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£1.8m
Total assets £13.6m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
6 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Sept 2020Not available
Sept 2021
£10.6m
Sept 2022
£13.6m▲ +27.9%
Sept 2023
£13.9m▲ +1.9%
Sept 2024
£14.3m▲ +3.1%
Sept 2025
£15.4m▲ +8.0%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | £15.4m | ▲ +8.0% | £376k | 106 | £1.8m |
| 30 Sept 2024 | £14.3m | ▲ +3.1% | £292k | 101 | £1.6m |
| 30 Sept 2023 | £13.9m | ▲ +1.9% | £297k | 99 | £1.6m |
| 30 Sept 2022 | £13.6m | ▲ +27.9% | £652k | 98 | £1.4m |
| 30 Sept 2021 | £10.6m | — | £252k | 86 | £855k |
| 30 Sept 2020 | — | — | — | 73 | £728k |
Latest available figures
Period ending 30 Sept 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Gross profit
- £2.2m
- Operating profit
- £952k
- Profit before tax
- £376k
- Profit after tax
- £265k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £13.6m
- Cash
- £433k
- Total liabilities
- £11.7m
- Net assets
- £1.8m
- Revenue per employee
- £146k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland Global Ltd 02278005 | Transport & storage | Maldon | £95.7m | ▼ -41.1% | 363 |
| Lpr - La Palette Rouge (Gb) Limited 08333365 | Transport & storage | Studley | £94.1m | ▲ +5.0% | 55,000 |
| Hannon Transport Limited NI042118 | Transport & storage | Lurgan | £93.8m | ▲ +12.2% | 254 |
| Hats Group Ltd 03135655 | Transport & storage | Amersham | £93.3m | ▲ +17.5% | 1,963 |
| Sirva Relocation (No.1) Limited 02036610 | Transport & storage | Swindon | £88.9m | ▲ +3.3% | 137 |
Other transport & storage companies in Scotland
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxi Haulage Limited SC054932 | Transport & storage | Irvine | £75.5m | ▲ +19.4% | 319 |
| Streamline Shipping Agencies Limited SC073938 | Transport & storage | Aberdeen | £42.4m | ▲ +2.9% | 236 |
| Prestwick Aircraft Maintenance Ltd SC252985 | Transport & storage | Prestwick Airport | £41.4m | ▲ +29.5% | 652 |
| Hillebrand Gori Scotland Ltd SC070599 | Transport & storage | Renfrew | £40.1m | ▼ -8.2% | 64 |
| Steder Group (UK) Limited SC514277 | Transport & storage | Glasgow | £38.7m | ▲ +28.9% | 64 |