Woolley Gmc Engineering Company Limited
Active01352834ManufacturingIncorporated 13 Feb 1978 · Syston
The company's principal activity continues to be that of production and precision engineering of machined castings and assemblies. The company's principal place of business is 169 Torrington Ave, Coventry CV4 9AP.
Revenue
£15.4m
▲ +12.3% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£1.2m
Margin 10.3%
Employees
66
▲ +1.5% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£11.1m
Total assets £17.2m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Apr 2019Not available
Jun 2020
£17.6m
Jun 2021
£13.7m▼ -21.8%
Jun 2022
£10.7m▼ -22.2%
Jun 2023
£15.0m▲ +40.4%
Jun 2024
£13.7m▼ -8.4%
Jun 2025
£15.4m▲ +12.3%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2025 | £15.4m | ▲ +12.3% | £1.6m | 66 | £11.1m |
| 30 Jun 2024 | £13.7m | ▼ -8.4% | £690k | 65 | £9.9m |
| 30 Jun 2023 | £15.0m | ▲ +40.4% | £1.4m | 63 | £9.5m |
| 30 Jun 2022 | £10.7m | ▼ -22.2% | £405k | 72 | £8.3m |
| 30 Jun 2021 | £13.7m | ▼ -21.8% | £1.4m | 88 | £8.0m |
| 30 Jun 2020 | £17.6m | — | £1.8m | 100 | £8.5m |
| 30 Apr 2019 | — | — | — | — | £7.6m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 30 Jun 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Gross profit
- £4.4m
- Operating profit
- £1.6m
- Profit before tax
- £1.6m
- Profit after tax
- £1.2m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £17.2m
- Cash
- £1.9m
- Total liabilities
- £6.0m
- Net assets
- £11.1m
- Revenue per employee
- £234k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in East Midlands
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibstock PLC 09760850 | Manufacturing | Ibstock | £372.1m | ▲ +1.6% | 2,006 |
| Heygates Limited 00603238 | Manufacturing | Northampton | £250.4m | ▼ -7.9% | 268 |
| Opmobility Exterior UK Limited 03275572 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £227.7m | ▼ -4.5% | 944 |
| Staples (Vegetables) Limited 00504587 | Manufacturing | Sibsey Boston | £169.6m | ▲ +12.1% | 1,277 |
| Hankook Tyre U.K. Limited 02813126 | Manufacturing | Daventry | £164.3m | ▲ +4.1% | 45 |