Winning Blend Limited
Active02590412ManufacturingIncorporated 11 Mar 1991 · Pontyclun
The principal activity of the company is that of the manufacture of savoury food products.
Revenue
£24.6m
▼ -11.2% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£492k
Margin 3.1%
Employees
223
▼ -9.3% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£3.5m
Total assets £8.8m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Feb 2019Not available
Feb 2020
£20.9m
Jan 2021
£24.9m▲ +19.1%
Jan 2022
£23.0m▼ -7.5%
Dec 2022
£24.1m▲ +4.6%
Dec 2023
£27.7m▲ +15.0%
Dec 2024
£24.6m▼ -11.2%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | £24.6m | ▼ -11.2% | £726k | 223 | £3.5m |
| 31 Dec 2023 | £27.7m | ▲ +15.0% | £720k | 246 | £3.9m |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £24.1m | ▲ +4.6% | -£530k | 235 | £3.4m |
| 31 Jan 2022 | £23.0m | ▼ -7.5% | £246k | 201 | £3.6m |
| 31 Jan 2021 | £24.9m | ▲ +19.1% | £1.8m | 191 | £3.4m |
| 1 Feb 2020 | £20.9m | — | £963k | 157 | £1.9m |
| 1 Feb 2019 | — | — | — | — | £1.5m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2024. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Gross profit
- £7.3m
- Operating profit
- £774k
- Profit before tax
- £726k
- Profit after tax
- £492k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £8.8m
- Cash
- £866k
- Total liabilities
- £5.2m
- Net assets
- £3.5m
- Revenue per employee
- £110k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in Wales
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nidec Control Techniques Limited 01236886 | Manufacturing | Powys | £130.0m | ▲ +26.8% | 661 |
| Euro Foods Group Limited 03028250 | Manufacturing | Cwmbran | £115.5m | ▼ -6.2% | 362 |
| Hid Corporation Limited 03568985 | Manufacturing | Cardiff | £110.6m | ▲ +20.3% | 142 |
| O.P. Chocolate Limited 02557248 | Manufacturing | Merthyr Tydfil | £90.0m | ▲ +12.4% | 465 |
| Lbs Builders Merchants Limited 00254946 | Manufacturing | Ammanford | £88.9m | ▲ +2.1% | 469 |