Warners (Midlands)Public Limited Company
Active00223519ManufacturingIncorporated 28 Jul 1927 · Bourne
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of colour, commercial and magazine printing.
Revenue
£34.3m
▼ -1.5% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£835k
Margin 2.8%
Employees
184
▼ -1.1% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£26.9m
Total assets £36.5m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Sept 2019Not available
Sept 2020
£25.0m
Sept 2021
£25.6m▲ +2.5%
Sept 2022
£33.0m▲ +28.6%
Sept 2023
£36.0m▲ +9.2%
Sept 2024
£34.9m▼ -3.2%
Sept 2025
£34.3m▼ -1.5%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | £34.3m | ▼ -1.5% | £1.2m | 184 | £26.9m |
| 30 Sept 2024 | £34.9m | ▼ -3.2% | £1.7m | 186 | £26.8m |
| 30 Sept 2023 | £36.0m | ▲ +9.2% | £2.3m | 187 | £26.3m |
| 30 Sept 2022 | £33.0m | ▲ +28.6% | £2.4m | 185 | £25.5m |
| 30 Sept 2021 | £25.6m | ▲ +2.5% | £1.3m | 178 | £24.3m |
| 30 Sept 2020 | £25.0m | — | -£299k | 222 | £24.1m |
| 30 Sept 2019 | — | — | — | — | £24.4m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 30 Sept 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £34.3m
- Gross profit
- £11.6m
- Operating profit
- £959k
- Profit before tax
- £1.2m
- Profit after tax
- £835k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £36.5m
- Cash
- £8.1m
- Total liabilities
- £9.5m
- Net assets
- £26.9m
- Revenue per employee
- £187k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in East Midlands
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibstock PLC 09760850 | Manufacturing | Ibstock | £372.1m | ▲ +1.6% | 2,006 |
| Heygates Limited 00603238 | Manufacturing | Northampton | £250.4m | ▼ -7.9% | 268 |
| Opmobility Exterior UK Limited 03275572 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £227.7m | ▼ -4.5% | 944 |
| Staples (Vegetables) Limited 00504587 | Manufacturing | Sibsey Boston | £169.6m | ▲ +12.1% | 1,277 |
| Hankook Tyre U.K. Limited 02813126 | Manufacturing | Daventry | £164.3m | ▲ +4.1% | 45 |