Walsall Pressings Company Limited
Active00888236ManufacturingIncorporated 22 Sept 1966 · Walsall
Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
Revenue
£47.3m
▼ -3.6% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£6.5m
Margin 13.9%
Employees
179
▲ +1.1% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£25.0m
Total assets £33.3m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Jul 2019Not available
Apr 2020
£28.7m
Mar 2021
£36.4m▲ +26.7%
Mar 2022
£37.6m▲ +3.4%
Mar 2023
£44.3m▲ +17.9%
Mar 2024
£49.1m▲ +10.8%
Mar 2025
£47.3m▼ -3.6%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | £47.3m | ▼ -3.6% | £6.5m | 179 | £25.0m |
| 31 Mar 2024 | £49.1m | ▲ +10.8% | £2.0m | 177 | £18.6m |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £44.3m | ▲ +17.9% | £3.9m | 171 | £16.6m |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £37.6m | ▲ +3.4% | £3.4m | 153 | £12.7m |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £36.4m | ▲ +26.7% | £3.0m | 168 | £14.3m |
| 1 Apr 2020 | £28.7m | — | £1.2m | 200 | £15.1m |
| 1 Jul 2019 | — | — | — | — | £14.1m |
Some periods are not about 12 months apart, usually because the company changed its year end or the register holds more than one set of accounts for a year. Growth is shown only against a prior period roughly 12 months earlier.
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Mar 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £47.3m
- Gross profit
- £10.5m
- Operating profit
- £6.6m
- Profit before tax
- £6.5m
- Profit after tax
- £6.5m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £33.3m
- Cash
- £484k
- Total liabilities
- £8.3m
- Net assets
- £25.0m
- Revenue per employee
- £264k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in West Midlands
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luceco PLC 05254883 | Manufacturing | Telford | £271.4m | ▲ +11.9% | 1,844 |
| Magna Specialist Confectioners Limited 01050340 | Manufacturing | Telford | £183.7m | ▲ +20.8% | 518 |
| Global Pacific Processors UK Limited 07958754 | Manufacturing | Worcester | £164.9m | ▲ +2.0% | 0 |
| Euro Packaging UK Limited 07012425 | Manufacturing | Birmingham | £137.4m | ▼ -0.6% | 472 |
| R K Wholesale Limited 02784084 | Manufacturing | Stoke On Trent | £121.4m | ▼ -5.3% | 536 |