Wallwork Heat Treatment Limited
Active00640305ManufacturingIncorporated 23 Oct 1959 · Lancashire
The principal activity of the company continued to be that of heat treatment specialists.
Revenue
£12.4m
▼ -9.4% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£1.2m
Margin 10.7%
Employees
106
▲ +2.9% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£11.1m
Total assets £28.6m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Mar 2019Not available
Mar 2020
£9.1m
Mar 2021
£7.4m▼ -18.6%
Mar 2022
£9.5m▲ +27.9%
Mar 2023
£10.8m▲ +14.6%
Mar 2024
£13.7m▲ +26.7%
Mar 2025
£12.4m▼ -9.4%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | £12.4m | ▼ -9.4% | £1.5m | 106 | £11.1m |
| 31 Mar 2024 | £13.7m | ▲ +26.7% | £1.8m | 103 | £9.8m |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £10.8m | ▲ +14.6% | £709k | 101 | £8.1m |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £9.5m | ▲ +27.9% | £712k | 102 | £7.0m |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £7.4m | ▼ -18.6% | £818k | 100 | £6.0m |
| 31 Mar 2020 | £9.1m | — | £1.3m | 120 | £5.2m |
| 31 Mar 2019 | — | — | — | — | £4.0m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Mar 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Gross profit
- Not available
- Operating profit
- £1.3m
- Profit before tax
- £1.5m
- Profit after tax
- £1.2m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £28.6m
- Cash
- £4.8m
- Total liabilities
- £17.5m
- Net assets
- £11.1m
- Revenue per employee
- £117k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in North West
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victrex PLC 02793780 | Manufacturing | Thornton Cleveleys | £292.7m | ▲ +0.6% | 1,159 |
| Morning Foods,Limited 00375854 | Manufacturing | Crewe | £284.1m | ▼ -0.4% | 302 |
| Anord Mardix (UK) Limited 00868422 | Manufacturing | Kendal | £277.0m | ▲ +17.4% | 1,041 |
| Gafoor Pure Halal Ltd 07876663 | Manufacturing | Preston | £178.3m | ▲ +27.2% | 488 |
| Carrs Billington Agriculture (Operations) Limited 03574122 | Manufacturing | Liverpool | £167.2m | ▲ +21.2% | 180 |