Ves Andover Ltd
Active02303719ManufacturingIncorporated 11 Oct 1988 · Chandlers Ford Eastleigh
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of the manufacture, supply, installation and refurbishment of ventilation equipment.
Revenue
£27.1m
▲ +8.3% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£1.6m
Margin 8.9%
Employees
212
▼ -2.3% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£3.3m
Total assets £13.1m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
8 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Mar 2019Not available
Mar 2020
£21.7m
Mar 2021
£17.4m▼ -20.0%
Mar 2022
£20.0m▲ +15.3%
Mar 2023
£21.4m▲ +6.5%
Mar 2024
£24.8m▲ +16.4%
Mar 2025
£25.0m▲ +0.8%
Mar 2026
£27.1m▲ +8.3%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | £27.1m | ▲ +8.3% | £2.2m | 212 | £3.3m |
| 31 Mar 2025 | £25.0m | ▲ +0.8% | £1.3m | 217 | £1.9m |
| 31 Mar 2024 | £24.8m | ▲ +16.4% | £1.9m | 211 | £926k |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £21.4m | ▲ +6.5% | -£190k | 192 | -£869k |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £20.0m | ▲ +15.3% | -£1.5m | 202 | -£774k |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £17.4m | ▼ -20.0% | -£760k | 202 | £542k |
| 31 Mar 2020 | £21.7m | — | £71k | 201 | £1.2m |
| 31 Mar 2019 | — | — | — | — | £1.1m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Mar 2026. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Gross profit
- £11.5m
- Operating profit
- £2.4m
- Profit before tax
- £2.2m
- Profit after tax
- £1.6m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £13.1m
- Cash
- £925k
- Total liabilities
- £9.8m
- Net assets
- £3.3m
- Revenue per employee
- £128k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in South East
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bamford Bus Company Limited 12214576 | Manufacturing | Oxford | £455.1m | ▲ +76.6% | 1,876 |
| Vine Meats Ltd 12024012 | Manufacturing | Sevenoaks | £184.1m | ▲ +46.5% | 19 |
| Ahmad Tea (UK) Limited 08807852 | Manufacturing | Chandlers Ford | £139.8m | ▲ +27.2% | 523 |
| Hunt Forest Group Limited 11523682 | Manufacturing | Nr Stockbridge | £126.1m | ▲ +8.2% | 193 |
| Optigene Limited 06465874 | Manufacturing | West Sussex | £120.1m | — | 2 |