Unique Window Systems Ltd
Active05060094ManufacturingIncorporated 2 Mar 2004
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of the manufacture and sale of windows and doors.
Revenue
£39.6m
▼ -12.2% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£980k
Margin 4.3%
Employees
297
▼ -4.8% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£11.1m
Total assets £22.6m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Apr 2019Not available
Apr 2020
£26.1m
Apr 2021
£22.1m▼ -15.4%
Apr 2022
£30.1m▲ +36.3%
Apr 2023
£41.1m▲ +36.2%
Apr 2024
£45.1m▲ +9.8%
Apr 2025
£39.6m▼ -12.2%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2025 | £39.6m | ▼ -12.2% | £1.4m | 297 | £11.1m |
| 30 Apr 2024 | £45.1m | ▲ +9.8% | £1.8m | 312 | £10.2m |
| 30 Apr 2023 | £41.1m | ▲ +36.2% | £1.5m | 312 | £9.0m |
| 30 Apr 2022 | £30.1m | ▲ +36.3% | £456k | 285 | £7.8m |
| 30 Apr 2021 | £22.1m | ▼ -15.4% | £293k | 226 | £7.0m |
| 30 Apr 2020 | £26.1m | — | £938k | 230 | £6.9m |
| 30 Apr 2019 | — | — | — | — | £6.1m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 30 Apr 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £39.6m
- Gross profit
- £9.3m
- Operating profit
- £1.7m
- Profit before tax
- £1.4m
- Profit after tax
- £980k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £22.6m
- Cash
- £2.1m
- Total liabilities
- £11.5m
- Net assets
- £11.1m
- Revenue per employee
- £133k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in East Midlands
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibstock PLC 09760850 | Manufacturing | Ibstock | £372.1m | ▲ +1.6% | 2,006 |
| Heygates Limited 00603238 | Manufacturing | Northampton | £250.4m | ▼ -7.9% | 268 |
| Opmobility Exterior UK Limited 03275572 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £227.7m | ▼ -4.5% | 944 |
| Staples (Vegetables) Limited 00504587 | Manufacturing | Sibsey Boston | £169.6m | ▲ +12.1% | 1,277 |
| Hankook Tyre U.K. Limited 02813126 | Manufacturing | Daventry | £164.3m | ▲ +4.1% | 45 |