The Traditional Welsh Sausage Company Limited
Active03699399ManufacturingIncorporated 21 Jan 1999 · North Wales
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of the production and wholesale of meat products.
Revenue
£13.9m
▲ +8.9% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£456k
Margin 4.4%
Employees
58
▲ +5.5% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£2.2m
Total assets £5.5m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
6 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Dec 2019Not available
Dec 2020
£11.2m
Dec 2021
£12.2m▲ +8.8%
Dec 2022
£11.9m▼ -2.5%
Dec 2023
£12.8m▲ +7.4%
Dec 2024
£13.9m▲ +8.9%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | £13.9m | ▲ +8.9% | £578k | 58 | £2.2m |
| 31 Dec 2023 | £12.8m | ▲ +7.4% | £223k | 55 | £2.0m |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £11.9m | ▼ -2.5% | £187k | 58 | £2.1m |
| 31 Dec 2021 | £12.2m | ▲ +8.8% | £1.3m | 59 | £2.2m |
| 31 Dec 2020 | £11.2m | — | £1.2m | 53 | £1.6m |
| 31 Dec 2019 | — | — | — | — | £839k |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2024. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Gross profit
- £3.6m
- Operating profit
- £608k
- Profit before tax
- £578k
- Profit after tax
- £456k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £5.5m
- Cash
- £820k
- Total liabilities
- £3.3m
- Net assets
- £2.2m
- Revenue per employee
- £240k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in Wales
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nidec Control Techniques Limited 01236886 | Manufacturing | Powys | £130.0m | ▲ +26.8% | 661 |
| Euro Foods Group Limited 03028250 | Manufacturing | Cwmbran | £115.5m | ▼ -6.2% | 362 |
| Hid Corporation Limited 03568985 | Manufacturing | Cardiff | £110.6m | ▲ +20.3% | 142 |
| O.P. Chocolate Limited 02557248 | Manufacturing | Merthyr Tydfil | £90.0m | ▲ +12.4% | 465 |
| Lbs Builders Merchants Limited 00254946 | Manufacturing | Ammanford | £88.9m | ▲ +2.1% | 469 |