The Roasting Company Limited
Active05635309ManufacturingIncorporated 24 Nov 2005 · Sleaford
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of roasting, packaging and distribution of dried nuts.
Revenue
£13.9m
▼ -9.8% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£1.8m
Margin 19.1%
Employees
35
▲ +2.9% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£6.1m
Total assets £9.6m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Dec 2018Not available
Dec 2019
£12.7m
Dec 2020
£16.1m▲ +26.8%
Dec 2021
£11.4m▼ -29.5%
Dec 2022
£13.8m▲ +21.8%
Dec 2023
£15.5m▲ +11.8%
Dec 2024
£13.9m▼ -9.8%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | £13.9m | ▼ -9.8% | £2.5m | 35 | £6.1m |
| 31 Dec 2023 | £15.5m | ▲ +11.8% | £1.6m | 34 | £6.4m |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £13.8m | ▲ +21.8% | £2.6m | 29 | £8.9m |
| 31 Dec 2021 | £11.4m | ▼ -29.5% | £3.0m | 25 | £6.9m |
| 31 Dec 2020 | £16.1m | ▲ +26.8% | £3.0m | 28 | £4.4m |
| 31 Dec 2019 | £12.7m | — | £1.6m | 35 | £4.6m |
| 31 Dec 2018 | — | — | — | — | £4.5m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2024. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Gross profit
- £4.0m
- Operating profit
- £2.7m
- Profit before tax
- £2.5m
- Profit after tax
- £1.8m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £9.6m
- Cash
- £3.0m
- Total liabilities
- £3.4m
- Net assets
- £6.1m
- Revenue per employee
- £398k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in East Midlands
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibstock PLC 09760850 | Manufacturing | Ibstock | £372.1m | ▲ +1.6% | 2,006 |
| Heygates Limited 00603238 | Manufacturing | Northampton | £250.4m | ▼ -7.9% | 268 |
| Opmobility Exterior UK Limited 03275572 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £227.7m | ▼ -4.5% | 944 |
| Staples (Vegetables) Limited 00504587 | Manufacturing | Sibsey Boston | £169.6m | ▲ +12.1% | 1,277 |
| Hankook Tyre U.K. Limited 02813126 | Manufacturing | Daventry | £164.3m | ▲ +4.1% | 45 |