The Mortar And Screed Company Limited
Active08873886ManufacturingIncorporated 3 Feb 2014 · Telford
The principal activity of the company is that of the production of mortar screed.
Revenue
£13.7m
▼ -3.0% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
-£172k
Margin -1.4%
Employees
64
▲ +1.6% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£3.0m
Total assets £12.1m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Dec 2018Not available
Dec 2019
£10.2m
Dec 2020
£9.4m▼ -8.1%
Dec 2021
£11.8m▲ +25.2%
Dec 2022
£14.8m▲ +25.9%
Dec 2023
£14.1m▼ -4.8%
Dec 2024
£13.7m▼ -3.0%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | £13.7m | ▼ -3.0% | -£194k | 64 | £3.0m |
| 31 Dec 2023 | £14.1m | ▼ -4.8% | £476k | 63 | £3.3m |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £14.8m | ▲ +25.9% | £1.1m | 65 | £3.2m |
| 31 Dec 2021 | £11.8m | ▲ +25.2% | £634k | 56 | £2.5m |
| 31 Dec 2020 | £9.4m | ▼ -8.1% | £522k | 52 | £2.0m |
| 31 Dec 2019 | £10.2m | — | £882k | 53 | £1.7m |
| 31 Dec 2018 | — | — | — | — | £1.0m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2024. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Gross profit
- £888k
- Operating profit
- Not available
- Profit before tax
- -£194k
- Profit after tax
- -£172k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £12.1m
- Cash
- £3k
- Total liabilities
- £9.2m
- Net assets
- £3.0m
- Revenue per employee
- £214k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in West Midlands
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luceco PLC 05254883 | Manufacturing | Telford | £271.4m | ▲ +11.9% | 1,844 |
| Magna Specialist Confectioners Limited 01050340 | Manufacturing | Telford | £183.7m | ▲ +20.8% | 518 |
| Global Pacific Processors UK Limited 07958754 | Manufacturing | Worcester | £164.9m | ▲ +2.0% | 0 |
| Euro Packaging UK Limited 07012425 | Manufacturing | Birmingham | £137.4m | ▼ -0.6% | 472 |
| R K Wholesale Limited 02784084 | Manufacturing | Stoke On Trent | £121.4m | ▼ -5.3% | 536 |