The Burger Manufacturing Company Ltd.
Active03739922ManufacturingIncorporated 24 Mar 1999 · Builth Wells
The principal activity of the company was that of operating a burger manufacturing facility.
Revenue
£19.6m
▲ +38.8% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£111k
Margin 0.7%
Employees
57
▲ +5.6% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£13.5m
Total assets £15.6m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Sept 2019Not available
Sept 2020
£12.9m
Sept 2021
£14.1m▲ +9.8%
Sept 2022
£19.6m▲ +38.8%
Sept 2023Not available
Sept 2024Not available
Sept 2025Not available
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | — | — | £1.3m | 57 | £13.5m |
| 30 Sept 2024 | — | — | £4.2m | 54 | £12.5m |
| 30 Sept 2023 | — | — | £1.2m | 55 | £9.4m |
| 30 Sept 2022 | £19.6m | ▲ +38.8% | £140k | 58 | £8.6m |
| 30 Sept 2021 | £14.1m | ▲ +9.8% | £950k | 52 | £8.5m |
| 30 Sept 2020 | £12.9m | — | £1.3m | 45 | £8.2m |
| 30 Sept 2019 | — | — | — | — | £7.4m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 30 Sept 2022. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Gross profit
- £2.1m
- Operating profit
- £140k
- Profit before tax
- £140k
- Profit after tax
- £111k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £15.6m
- Cash
- £6.5m
- Total liabilities
- £2.1m
- Net assets
- £13.5m
- Revenue per employee
- Not available
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in Wales
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nidec Control Techniques Limited 01236886 | Manufacturing | Powys | £130.0m | ▲ +26.8% | 661 |
| Euro Foods Group Limited 03028250 | Manufacturing | Cwmbran | £115.5m | ▼ -6.2% | 362 |
| Hid Corporation Limited 03568985 | Manufacturing | Cardiff | £110.6m | ▲ +20.3% | 142 |
| O.P. Chocolate Limited 02557248 | Manufacturing | Merthyr Tydfil | £90.0m | ▲ +12.4% | 465 |
| Lbs Builders Merchants Limited 00254946 | Manufacturing | Ammanford | £88.9m | ▲ +2.1% | 469 |