Tennants UK Limited
Active00924063ManufacturingIncorporated 1 Dec 1967 · New Basford
The principal activity of the company is the manufacture, design and distribution of number plates and road traffic signs, and the distribution of reflective sheeting.
Revenue
£13.2m
▼ -8.4% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£878k
Margin 8.7%
Employees
56
▼ -6.7% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£4.6m
Total assets £6.2m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Nov 2019Not available
Nov 2020
£11.6m
Nov 2021
£13.3m▲ +14.2%
Nov 2022
£13.0m▼ -1.9%
Nov 2023
£14.6m▲ +11.8%
Nov 2024
£14.4m▼ -1.2%
Nov 2025
£13.2m▼ -8.4%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2025 | £13.2m | ▼ -8.4% | £1.1m | 56 | £4.6m |
| 30 Nov 2024 | £14.4m | ▼ -1.2% | £1.4m | 60 | £4.5m |
| 30 Nov 2023 | £14.6m | ▲ +11.8% | £1.7m | 61 | £4.2m |
| 30 Nov 2022 | £13.0m | ▼ -1.9% | £1.7m | 62 | £3.6m |
| 30 Nov 2021 | £13.3m | ▲ +14.2% | £1.6m | 63 | £3.0m |
| 30 Nov 2020 | £11.6m | — | £1.3m | 62 | £2.5m |
| 30 Nov 2019 | — | — | — | — | £2.7m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 30 Nov 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Gross profit
- £3.3m
- Operating profit
- Not available
- Profit before tax
- £1.1m
- Profit after tax
- £878k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £6.2m
- Cash
- £1.7m
- Total liabilities
- £1.6m
- Net assets
- £4.6m
- Revenue per employee
- £236k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in East Midlands
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibstock PLC 09760850 | Manufacturing | Ibstock | £372.1m | ▲ +1.6% | 2,006 |
| Heygates Limited 00603238 | Manufacturing | Northampton | £250.4m | ▼ -7.9% | 268 |
| Opmobility Exterior UK Limited 03275572 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £227.7m | ▼ -4.5% | 944 |
| Staples (Vegetables) Limited 00504587 | Manufacturing | Sibsey Boston | £169.6m | ▲ +12.1% | 1,277 |
| Hankook Tyre U.K. Limited 02813126 | Manufacturing | Daventry | £164.3m | ▲ +4.1% | 45 |