Tees Components Limited
Active00775765ManufacturingIncorporated 1 Oct 1963 · Cleveland
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of engineering, machining, fabrication and design.
Revenue
£4.9m
▲ +12.5% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£464k
Margin 9.7%
Employees
57
▼ -1.7% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£5.4m
Total assets £7.1m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Dec 2019Not available
Dec 2020
£3.5m
Dec 2021
£3.1m▼ -10.4%
Dec 2022
£4.2m▲ +35.6%
Dec 2023
£5.0m▲ +19.2%
Dec 2024
£4.4m▼ -12.6%
Dec 2025
£4.9m▲ +12.5%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2025 | £4.9m | ▲ +12.5% | £458k | 57 | £5.4m |
| 31 Dec 2024 | £4.4m | ▼ -12.6% | -£131k | 58 | £5.0m |
| 31 Dec 2023 | £5.0m | ▲ +19.2% | £495k | 58 | £5.2m |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £4.2m | ▲ +35.6% | £301k | 57 | £4.9m |
| 31 Dec 2021 | £3.1m | ▼ -10.4% | -£537k | 58 | £4.6m |
| 31 Dec 2020 | £3.5m | — | £54k | 61 | £5.1m |
| 31 Dec 2019 | — | — | — | — | £5.1m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Gross profit
- £2.1m
- Operating profit
- £479k
- Profit before tax
- £458k
- Profit after tax
- £464k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £7.1m
- Cash
- £1.1m
- Total liabilities
- £1.7m
- Net assets
- £5.4m
- Revenue per employee
- £86k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Eval Candle Co Ltd 04540135 | Manufacturing | Wadebridge | £10.0m | ▲ +31.7% | 71 |
| Lattice Labels Limited 02589295 | Manufacturing | St Neots | £10.0m | ▲ +4.3% | 44 |
| Marren Microwave Limited 01940659 | Manufacturing | Northampton | £10.0m | ▼ -3.1% | 71 |
| Crockard Asc Limited NI633870 | Manufacturing | Lisburn | £10.0m | ▲ +40.9% | 58 |
| R.B. Radley & Company Limited 00889911 | Manufacturing | Essex | £10.0m | ▼ -19.8% | 59 |
Other manufacturing companies in North East
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billions Europe Ltd 09298775 | Manufacturing | Stockton-On-Tees | £309.0m | ▲ +42.0% | 23 |
| Quantum Pharmaceutical Limited 05240304 | Manufacturing | Burnopfield | £119.0m | — | 250 |
| Octric Semiconductors Limited 10505662 | Manufacturing | Newcastle Upon Tyne | £104.5m | ▲ +686.0% | 130 |
| Ravendale Foods Limited 01684198 | Manufacturing | Consett | £103.0m | ▲ +54.4% | 90 |
| Purmo Group (UK) Ltd 00653648 | Manufacturing | Gateshead | £89.5m | ▲ +25.8% | 305 |