Summit Medical Limited
Active04193536ManufacturingIncorporated 3 Apr 2001 · Cheltenham
The principal activity of the company is the production and sale of medical devices.
Revenue
£15.9m
▼ -8.6% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
-£1.5m
Margin 7.2%
Employees
119
▼ -4.0% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£22.1m
Total assets £62.6m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Mar 2019Not available
Mar 2020
£11.5m
Mar 2021
£9.1m▼ -21.0%
Mar 2022
£10.9m▲ +19.2%
Mar 2023
£16.6m▲ +53.2%
Mar 2024
£17.4m▲ +4.6%
Mar 2025
£15.9m▼ -8.6%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | £15.9m | ▼ -8.6% | -£1.2m | 119 | £22.1m |
| 31 Mar 2024 | £17.4m | ▲ +4.6% | £2.1m | 124 | £23.6m |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £16.6m | ▲ +53.2% | £2.1m | 111 | £21.5m |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £10.9m | ▲ +19.2% | -£137k | 105 | £19.4m |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £9.1m | ▼ -21.0% | -£2.2m | 103 | £19.6m |
| 31 Mar 2020 | £11.5m | — | £45k | 100 | £21.4m |
| 31 Mar 2019 | — | — | — | — | £21.3m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Mar 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Gross profit
- £6.7m
- Operating profit
- £1.2m
- Profit before tax
- -£1.2m
- Profit after tax
- -£1.5m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £62.6m
- Cash
- £410k
- Total liabilities
- £40.5m
- Net assets
- £22.1m
- Revenue per employee
- £134k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in South West
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spirax Group PLC 00596337 | Manufacturing | Cheltenham | £1.7bn | ▲ +2.3% | 9,951 |
| Andros UK Limited 06661569 | Manufacturing | Frome | £160.8m | ▲ +3.0% | 250 |
| T. H. White Limited 00519868 | Manufacturing | Wiltshire | £139.3m | ▼ -3.2% | 526 |
| G-Tekt Europe Manufacturing Limited 03249892 | Manufacturing | Gloucester | £135.2m | ▼ -16.0% | 735 |
| Bailey Caravans Limited 00354363 | Manufacturing | Bristol | £131.0m | ▲ +34.7% | 505 |