Struan Motors Limited
ActiveSC068088Wholesale & retailIncorporated 18 May 1979 · Perthshire
The principal activity of the Company continues to be the sale of new and used motor vehicles, the sale of motor vehicle parts and servicing of motor vehicles.
Revenue
£55.3m
▼ -11.4% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£366k
Margin 0.5%
Employees
118
▼ -1.7% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£12.2m
Total assets £19.5m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Mar 2019Not available
Apr 2020
£41.6m
Mar 2021
£38.3m▼ -7.8%
Mar 2022
£57.3m▲ +49.5%
Mar 2023
£63.3m▲ +10.4%
Mar 2024
£62.5m▼ -1.3%
Mar 2025
£55.3m▼ -11.4%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | £55.3m | ▼ -11.4% | £377k | 118 | £12.2m |
| 31 Mar 2024 | £62.5m | ▼ -1.3% | £721k | 120 | £11.8m |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £63.3m | ▲ +10.4% | £921k | 130 | £11.3m |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £57.3m | ▲ +49.5% | £1.8m | 122 | £10.6m |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £38.3m | ▼ -7.8% | £709k | 122 | £9.2m |
| 1 Apr 2020 | £41.6m | — | £508k | 121 | £8.7m |
| 31 Mar 2019 | — | — | — | — | £8.3m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Mar 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £55.3m
- Gross profit
- £4.1m
- Operating profit
- £257k
- Profit before tax
- £377k
- Profit after tax
- £366k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £19.5m
- Cash
- £2.1m
- Total liabilities
- £7.3m
- Net assets
- £12.2m
- Revenue per employee
- £469k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Sainsbury PLC 00185647 | Wholesale & retail | London | £33.6bn | ▲ +2.5% | 91,000 |
| Hastings Specsavers Limited 04973629 | Wholesale & retail | Fareham | £4.3bn | ▲ +7.0% | 46,616 |
| Southend Specsavers Hearcare Limited 04977530 | Wholesale & retail | Fareham | £4.3bn | ▲ +7.0% | 46,616 |
| Hastings Visionplus Limited 04994070 | Wholesale & retail | Fareham | £4.3bn | ▲ +7.0% | 46,616 |
| Gateshead Visionplus Limited 05051097 | Wholesale & retail | Fareham | £4.3bn | ▲ +7.0% | 46,616 |
Other wholesale & retail companies in Scotland
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weston Importers Ltd. SC302951 | Wholesale & retail | Edinburgh | £1.9bn | ▲ +5.3% | 10 |
| Park'S Of Hamilton (Townhead Garage) Limited SC061896 | Wholesale & retail | Hamilton | £862.4m | ▲ +9.0% | 1,322 |
| Schuh Limited SC125327 | Wholesale & retail | Livingston | £371.0m | ▼ -2.6% | 4,476 |
| Highland Fuels Limited SC032343 | Wholesale & retail | Aberdeen | £361.3m | ▲ +62.1% | 254 |
| Oilfast Holdings Limited SC453328 | Wholesale & retail | Motherwell | £274.6m | ▲ +94.4% | 253 |