Oilfast Holdings Limited
ActiveSC453328Wholesale & retailIncorporated 27 Jun 2013 · Motherwell
The principal activity of the company and group continued to be that of wholesale fuel distribution, fleet fuel cards and related fleet products.
Revenue
£274.6m
▲ +94.4% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£2.8m
Margin 1.3%
Employees
253
▲ +3.7% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£8.6m
Total assets £36.6m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Jun 2019Not available
Jun 2020
£89.7m
Jun 2021
£141.3m▲ +57.5%
Jun 2022
£274.6m▲ +94.4%
Jun 2023Not available
Jun 2024Not available
Jun 2025Not available
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2025 | — | — | £7.9m | 253 | £8.6m |
| 30 Jun 2024 | — | — | £6.5m | 244 | £3.9m |
| 30 Jun 2023 | — | — | — | 239 | £3.4m |
| 30 Jun 2022 | £274.6m | ▲ +94.4% | £3.3m | 196 | £4.9m |
| 30 Jun 2021 | £141.3m | ▲ +57.5% | £1.1m | 166 | £2.4m |
| 30 Jun 2020 | £89.7m | — | £1.5m | 141 | £2.0m |
| 30 Jun 2019 | — | — | — | — | £787k |
Latest available figures
Period ending 30 Jun 2022. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £274.6m
- Gross profit
- £18.2m
- Operating profit
- £3.4m
- Profit before tax
- £3.3m
- Profit after tax
- £2.8m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £36.6m
- Cash
- £10.8m
- Total liabilities
- £28.0m
- Net assets
- £8.6m
- Revenue per employee
- Not available
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Sainsbury PLC 00185647 | Wholesale & retail | London | £33.6bn | ▲ +2.5% | 91,000 |
| Hastings Specsavers Limited 04973629 | Wholesale & retail | Fareham | £4.3bn | ▲ +7.0% | 46,616 |
| Southend Specsavers Hearcare Limited 04977530 | Wholesale & retail | Fareham | £4.3bn | ▲ +7.0% | 46,616 |
| Hastings Visionplus Limited 04994070 | Wholesale & retail | Fareham | £4.3bn | ▲ +7.0% | 46,616 |
| Gateshead Visionplus Limited 05051097 | Wholesale & retail | Fareham | £4.3bn | ▲ +7.0% | 46,616 |
Other wholesale & retail companies in Scotland
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weston Importers Ltd. SC302951 | Wholesale & retail | Edinburgh | £1.9bn | ▲ +5.3% | 10 |
| Park'S Of Hamilton (Townhead Garage) Limited SC061896 | Wholesale & retail | Hamilton | £862.4m | ▲ +9.0% | 1,322 |
| Schuh Limited SC125327 | Wholesale & retail | Livingston | £371.0m | ▼ -2.6% | 4,476 |
| Highland Fuels Limited SC032343 | Wholesale & retail | Aberdeen | £361.3m | ▲ +62.1% | 254 |
| Ethigen Limited SC208842 | Wholesale & retail | East Kilbride | £274.4m | ▲ +2.6% | 444 |