Spark'S Mechanical Services Limited
ActiveSC102458ConstructionIncorporated 18 Dec 1986 · Aberdeen
The principal activity of the company is the provision of mechanical and electrical building services, which include specialist refrigeration services and a significant range of air conditioning services. The company operates from branches throughout the UK.
Revenue
£15.1m
▲ +34.1% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£233k
Margin 2.0%
Employees
64
▼ -26.4% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£3.1m
Total assets £5.1m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
6 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Dec 2019Not available
Dec 2020
£10.3m
Dec 2021
£12.8m▲ +24.6%
Dec 2022
£11.6m▼ -9.2%
Dec 2023
£11.2m▼ -3.1%
Dec 2024
£15.1m▲ +34.1%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | £15.1m | ▲ +34.1% | £312k | 64 | £3.1m |
| 31 Dec 2023 | £11.2m | ▼ -3.1% | -£72k | 87 | £2.8m |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £11.6m | ▼ -9.2% | £818k | 85 | £3.0m |
| 31 Dec 2021 | £12.8m | ▲ +24.6% | £1.1m | 100 | £2.5m |
| 31 Dec 2020 | £10.3m | — | £194k | 111 | £1.7m |
| 31 Dec 2019 | — | — | — | — | £1.6m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2024. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Gross profit
- £2.8m
- Operating profit
- £305k
- Profit before tax
- £312k
- Profit after tax
- £233k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £5.1m
- Cash
- £1.8m
- Total liabilities
- £2.0m
- Net assets
- £3.1m
- Revenue per employee
- £235k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building Engineering Solutions Limited 04483839 | Construction | Stevenage | £99.9m | ▲ +115.9% | 95 |
| Ocu Services Limited 03421543 | Construction | Stockport | £99.8m | ▲ +38.2% | 201 |
| M.P.B. Structures Ltd 02002335 | Construction | Northamptonshire | £99.0m | ▲ +20.8% | 73 |
| Geda Construction Company Limited NI016265 | Construction | Dungannon | £98.8m | ▲ +45.9% | 155 |
| Gratte Brothers Limited 00411138 | Construction | London | £98.0m | ▼ -21.6% | 178 |
Other construction companies in Scotland
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acciona Industrial UK Limited SC627859 | Construction | Aberdeen | £110.7m | ▲ +3.1% | 36 |
| Mcconnell Limited SC191842 | Construction | East Kilbride | £87.3m | ▲ +7.0% | 282 |
| Mctaggart Construction Limited SC042957 | Construction | Dalry | £84.2m | ▼ -5.4% | 152 |
| Chap Group Limited SC086917 | Construction | Westhill | £63.5m | ▲ +10.8% | 171 |
| Mackenzie Construction Limited SC073177 | Construction | — | £62.0m | ▲ +24.8% | 292 |