Shilayan Automotive UK Limited
Active05628324ManufacturingIncorporated 18 Nov 2005 · Burnley
The principal activity of the company during the year continued to be the assembly and distribution of clutches and associated products within the commercial vehicle sector. The subsidiary company also operates in this sector.
Revenue
£2.3m
▼ -6.4% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
-£165k
Margin -7.0%
Employees
12
– 0.0% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£806k
Total assets £4.2m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Mar 2019Not available
Mar 2020
£2.7m
Mar 2021
£1.9m▼ -28.3%
Mar 2022
£2.2m▲ +11.5%
Mar 2023
£2.5m▲ +15.5%
Mar 2024
£2.3m▼ -6.4%
Mar 2025Not available
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | — | — | -£197k | 12 | £806k |
| 31 Mar 2024 | £2.3m | ▼ -6.4% | -£165k | 12 | £1.0m |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £2.5m | ▲ +15.5% | -£377k | 12 | £1.2m |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £2.2m | ▲ +11.5% | £2.7m | 13 | £1.5m |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £1.9m | ▼ -28.3% | -£882k | 18 | -£1.2m |
| 31 Mar 2020 | £2.7m | — | -£1.0m | 20 | -£288k |
| 31 Mar 2019 | — | — | — | — | £751k |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Mar 2024. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Gross profit
- £882k
- Operating profit
- -£165k
- Profit before tax
- -£165k
- Profit after tax
- -£165k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £4.2m
- Cash
- £79k
- Total liabilities
- £3.4m
- Net assets
- £806k
- Revenue per employee
- Not available
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Eval Candle Co Ltd 04540135 | Manufacturing | Wadebridge | £10.0m | ▲ +31.7% | 71 |
| Lattice Labels Limited 02589295 | Manufacturing | St Neots | £10.0m | ▲ +4.3% | 44 |
| Marren Microwave Limited 01940659 | Manufacturing | Northampton | £10.0m | ▼ -3.1% | 71 |
| Crockard Asc Limited NI633870 | Manufacturing | Lisburn | £10.0m | ▲ +40.9% | 58 |
| R.B. Radley & Company Limited 00889911 | Manufacturing | Essex | £10.0m | ▼ -19.8% | 59 |
Other manufacturing companies in North West
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victrex PLC 02793780 | Manufacturing | Thornton Cleveleys | £292.7m | ▲ +0.6% | 1,159 |
| Morning Foods,Limited 00375854 | Manufacturing | Crewe | £284.1m | ▼ -0.4% | 302 |
| Anord Mardix (UK) Limited 00868422 | Manufacturing | Kendal | £277.0m | ▲ +17.4% | 1,041 |
| Gafoor Pure Halal Ltd 07876663 | Manufacturing | Preston | £178.3m | ▲ +27.2% | 488 |
| Carrs Billington Agriculture (Operations) Limited 03574122 | Manufacturing | Liverpool | £167.2m | ▲ +21.2% | 180 |