Sherwood Stainless And Aluminium Ltd
Active02412308ManufacturingIncorporated 9 Aug 1989 · Wolverhampton
The principal activity of the company is that of processing and distributing stainless steel and aluminium, and the production of plastic injection moulded components to customers across a variety of business sectors in Europe and worldwide.
Revenue
£35.7m
▼ -5.2% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
-£911k
Margin -1.4%
Employees
229
▲ +12.8% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£8.8m
Total assets £21.3m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
6 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Mar 2020Not available
Mar 2021
£23.4m
Mar 2022
£32.0m▲ +36.5%
Mar 2023
£42.3m▲ +32.1%
Mar 2024
£37.6m▼ -11.1%
Mar 2025
£35.7m▼ -5.2%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | £35.7m | ▼ -5.2% | -£800k | 229 | £8.8m |
| 31 Mar 2024 | £37.6m | ▼ -11.1% | £1.7m | 203 | £9.7m |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £42.3m | ▲ +32.1% | £1.3m | 193 | £9.0m |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £32.0m | ▲ +36.5% | £3.3m | 131 | £7.7m |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £23.4m | — | £1.8m | 110 | £5.5m |
| 31 Mar 2020 | — | — | — | — | £4.5m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Mar 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £35.7m
- Gross profit
- £8.4m
- Operating profit
- -£509k
- Profit before tax
- -£800k
- Profit after tax
- -£911k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £21.3m
- Cash
- £647k
- Total liabilities
- £12.5m
- Net assets
- £8.8m
- Revenue per employee
- £156k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in West Midlands
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luceco PLC 05254883 | Manufacturing | Telford | £271.4m | ▲ +11.9% | 1,844 |
| Magna Specialist Confectioners Limited 01050340 | Manufacturing | Telford | £183.7m | ▲ +20.8% | 518 |
| Global Pacific Processors UK Limited 07958754 | Manufacturing | Worcester | £164.9m | ▲ +2.0% | 0 |
| Euro Packaging UK Limited 07012425 | Manufacturing | Birmingham | £137.4m | ▼ -0.6% | 472 |
| R K Wholesale Limited 02784084 | Manufacturing | Stoke On Trent | £121.4m | ▼ -5.3% | 536 |