Rock Chemicals Limited
Active00835494ManufacturingIncorporated 26 Jan 1965 · Cheshire
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of blending and retailing of lubricant oils, fuels, grease and allied products.
Revenue
£31.4m
▲ +21.4% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
-£454k
Margin -0.8%
Employees
62
▲ +1.6% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£3.8m
Total assets £12.4m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Mar 2019Not available
Mar 2020
£30.4m
Mar 2021
£20.9m▼ -31.4%
Mar 2022
£22.9m▲ +9.7%
Mar 2023
£24.2m▲ +5.9%
Mar 2024
£25.9m▲ +6.7%
Mar 2025
£31.4m▲ +21.4%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | £31.4m | ▲ +21.4% | -£509k | 62 | £3.8m |
| 31 Mar 2024 | £25.9m | ▲ +6.7% | -£942k | 61 | £4.1m |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £24.2m | ▲ +5.9% | £43k | 66 | £4.8m |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £22.9m | ▲ +9.7% | £293k | 70 | £4.7m |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £20.9m | ▼ -31.4% | £112k | 75 | £4.5m |
| 31 Mar 2020 | £30.4m | — | -£325k | 86 | £4.4m |
| 31 Mar 2019 | — | — | — | — | £4.7m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Mar 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £31.4m
- Gross profit
- £3.8m
- Operating profit
- -£249k
- Profit before tax
- -£509k
- Profit after tax
- -£454k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £12.4m
- Cash
- £512k
- Total liabilities
- £8.6m
- Net assets
- £3.8m
- Revenue per employee
- £507k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in North West
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victrex PLC 02793780 | Manufacturing | Thornton Cleveleys | £292.7m | ▲ +0.6% | 1,159 |
| Morning Foods,Limited 00375854 | Manufacturing | Crewe | £284.1m | ▼ -0.4% | 302 |
| Anord Mardix (UK) Limited 00868422 | Manufacturing | Kendal | £277.0m | ▲ +17.4% | 1,041 |
| Gafoor Pure Halal Ltd 07876663 | Manufacturing | Preston | £178.3m | ▲ +27.2% | 488 |
| Carrs Billington Agriculture (Operations) Limited 03574122 | Manufacturing | Liverpool | £167.2m | ▲ +21.2% | 180 |