Press Glass Direct Limited
Active05810958ManufacturingIncorporated 9 May 2006 · Swansea
The principal activity of the company continued to be that of the manufacture and supply of double glazed sealed units.
Revenue
£17.9m
▲ +3.4% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£2.0m
Margin 11.4%
Employees
145
– 0.0% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£9.5m
Balance sheet partly available
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
5 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Dec 2019Not available
Dec 2020
£12.1m
Dec 2021
£15.7m▲ +29.7%
Dec 2022
£17.3m▲ +10.6%
Dec 2023
£17.9m▲ +3.4%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2023 | £17.9m | ▲ +3.4% | £2.2m | 145 | £9.5m |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £17.3m | ▲ +10.6% | £2.0m | 145 | £7.5m |
| 31 Dec 2021 | £15.7m | ▲ +29.7% | £2.4m | 151 | £5.8m |
| 31 Dec 2020 | £12.1m | — | £1.6m | 150 | £3.7m |
| 31 Dec 2019 | — | — | — | — | £2.2m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2023. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
These are the most recent accounts available to us; more recent accounts may exist at Companies House.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Gross profit
- £4.1m
- Operating profit
- £2.0m
- Profit before tax
- £2.2m
- Profit after tax
- £2.0m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- Not available
- Cash
- £3.3m
- Total liabilities
- Not available
- Net assets
- £9.5m
- Revenue per employee
- £124k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in Wales
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nidec Control Techniques Limited 01236886 | Manufacturing | Powys | £130.0m | ▲ +26.8% | 661 |
| Euro Foods Group Limited 03028250 | Manufacturing | Cwmbran | £115.5m | ▼ -6.2% | 362 |
| Hid Corporation Limited 03568985 | Manufacturing | Cardiff | £110.6m | ▲ +20.3% | 142 |
| O.P. Chocolate Limited 02557248 | Manufacturing | Merthyr Tydfil | £90.0m | ▲ +12.4% | 465 |
| Lbs Builders Merchants Limited 00254946 | Manufacturing | Ammanford | £88.9m | ▲ +2.1% | 469 |