Owen Taylor And Sons Limited
Active01237354ManufacturingIncorporated 12 Dec 1975 · Derby
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of predominantly a wholesale catering butcher and a single retail butchers shop.
Revenue
£28.9m
▲ +8.2% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£797k
Margin 3.0%
Employees
166
▼ -0.6% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£2.8m
Total assets £8.3m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
8 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Jan 2019Not available
Jan 2020
£17.8m
Jan 2021
£10.0m▼ -43.9%
Jan 2022
£17.2m▲ +71.9%
Jan 2023
£23.8m▲ +38.4%
Jan 2024
£26.7m▲ +12.3%
Jan 2025
£26.7m▲ +0.1%
Jan 2026
£28.9m▲ +8.2%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2026 | £28.9m | ▲ +8.2% | £1.1m | 166 | £2.8m |
| 31 Jan 2025 | £26.7m | ▲ +0.1% | £1.5m | 167 | £3.2m |
| 31 Jan 2024 | £26.7m | ▲ +12.3% | £1.7m | 170 | £3.3m |
| 31 Jan 2023 | £23.8m | ▲ +38.4% | £2.0m | 154 | £3.1m |
| 31 Jan 2022 | £17.2m | ▲ +71.9% | £1.5m | 139 | £3.2m |
| 31 Jan 2021 | £10.0m | ▼ -43.9% | £429k | 135 | £3.1m |
| 31 Jan 2020 | £17.8m | — | £1.0m | 151 | £3.3m |
| 31 Jan 2019 | — | — | — | — | £3.6m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Jan 2026. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £28.9m
- Gross profit
- £4.3m
- Operating profit
- £879k
- Profit before tax
- £1.1m
- Profit after tax
- £797k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £8.3m
- Cash
- £708k
- Total liabilities
- £5.4m
- Net assets
- £2.8m
- Revenue per employee
- £174k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in East Midlands
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibstock PLC 09760850 | Manufacturing | Ibstock | £372.1m | ▲ +1.6% | 2,006 |
| Heygates Limited 00603238 | Manufacturing | Northampton | £250.4m | ▼ -7.9% | 268 |
| Opmobility Exterior UK Limited 03275572 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £227.7m | ▼ -4.5% | 944 |
| Staples (Vegetables) Limited 00504587 | Manufacturing | Sibsey Boston | £169.6m | ▲ +12.1% | 1,277 |
| Hankook Tyre U.K. Limited 02813126 | Manufacturing | Daventry | £164.3m | ▲ +4.1% | 45 |