Northern Hydraulics Ltd
ActiveNI039984ManufacturingIncorporated 15 Jan 2001 · Co. Tyrone
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of the manufacture of precision cylinders for the materials handling, construction and agricultural industries.
Revenue
£10.7m
▼ -30.4% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£348k
Margin 2.7%
Employees
0
▼ -100.0% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£8.3m
Total assets £11.6m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
6 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Dec 2019Not available
Dec 2020
£7.8m
Dec 2021
£13.4m▲ +72.9%
Dec 2022
£15.5m▲ +15.7%
Dec 2023
£15.4m▼ -0.4%
Dec 2024
£10.7m▼ -30.4%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | £10.7m | ▼ -30.4% | £244k | 0 | £8.3m |
| 31 Dec 2023 | £15.4m | ▼ -0.4% | £1.5m | 80 | £7.9m |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £15.5m | ▲ +15.7% | £1.8m | 0 | £6.5m |
| 31 Dec 2021 | £13.4m | ▲ +72.9% | £1.8m | 67 | £5.1m |
| 31 Dec 2020 | £7.8m | — | £478k | 67 | £3.8m |
| 31 Dec 2019 | — | — | — | — | £3.4m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2024. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Gross profit
- £2.0m
- Operating profit
- £290k
- Profit before tax
- £244k
- Profit after tax
- £348k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £11.6m
- Cash
- £1.5m
- Total liabilities
- £3.3m
- Net assets
- £8.3m
- Revenue per employee
- Not available
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in Northern Ireland
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skea Egg Farms Limited NI031124 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £218.7m | — | 169 |
| Strathroy Dairy Limited NI019798 | Manufacturing | Omagh | £176.0m | ▲ +30.7% | 165 |
| Crust & Crumb Bakery Ltd NI608062 | Manufacturing | Derrylin | £93.2m | ▲ +5.2% | 257 |
| Ready Egg Products Limited NI015561 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £92.0m | — | 163 |
| Mason'S Animal Feeds Ltd NI051986 | Manufacturing | Co Armagh | £77.2m | ▲ +12.9% | 58 |