Nicholsons Sealing Technologies Limited
Active00188150ManufacturingIncorporated 28 Feb 1923 · Stanley
The company's principal activity during the year continued to be the manufacture of specialist sealing products for automotive and aerospace industries.
Revenue
£14.2m
▲ +1.3% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£1.9m
Margin 17.5%
Employees
120
▲ +2.6% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£5.8m
Total assets £13.9m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Mar 2019Not available
Mar 2020
£13.6m
Mar 2021
£9.2m▼ -32.3%
Mar 2022
£9.9m▲ +7.0%
Mar 2023
£13.2m▲ +33.7%
Mar 2024
£14.0m▲ +5.9%
Mar 2025
£14.2m▲ +1.3%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | £14.2m | ▲ +1.3% | £2.5m | 120 | £5.8m |
| 31 Mar 2024 | £14.0m | ▲ +5.9% | £2.8m | 117 | £5.8m |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £13.2m | ▲ +33.7% | £2.8m | 114 | £5.7m |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £9.9m | ▲ +7.0% | £1.1m | 98 | £5.7m |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £9.2m | ▼ -32.3% | £1.1m | 95 | £5.7m |
| 31 Mar 2020 | £13.6m | — | £3.1m | 133 | £5.7m |
| 31 Mar 2019 | — | — | — | — | £5.7m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Mar 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Gross profit
- £7.4m
- Operating profit
- £2.5m
- Profit before tax
- £2.5m
- Profit after tax
- £1.9m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £13.9m
- Cash
- £2.6m
- Total liabilities
- £8.2m
- Net assets
- £5.8m
- Revenue per employee
- £118k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in North East
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billions Europe Ltd 09298775 | Manufacturing | Stockton-On-Tees | £309.0m | ▲ +42.0% | 23 |
| Quantum Pharmaceutical Limited 05240304 | Manufacturing | Burnopfield | £119.0m | — | 250 |
| Octric Semiconductors Limited 10505662 | Manufacturing | Newcastle Upon Tyne | £104.5m | ▲ +686.0% | 130 |
| Ravendale Foods Limited 01684198 | Manufacturing | Consett | £103.0m | ▲ +54.4% | 90 |
| Purmo Group (UK) Ltd 00653648 | Manufacturing | Gateshead | £89.5m | ▲ +25.8% | 305 |