Mini-Gears(Stockport)Limited
Active00877735ManufacturingIncorporated 26 Apr 1966 · Stockport
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of the subcontract manufacture of machined parts and gear transmission products including gear racks.
Revenue
£10.8m
▲ +6.4% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£589k
Margin 8.0%
Employees
88
▲ +12.8% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£5.0m
Total assets £8.3m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Apr 2019Not available
Apr 2020
£7.3m
Apr 2021
£6.2m▼ -14.6%
Apr 2022
£7.5m▲ +21.4%
Apr 2023
£9.4m▲ +24.9%
Apr 2024
£10.2m▲ +8.3%
Apr 2025
£10.8m▲ +6.4%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2025 | £10.8m | ▲ +6.4% | £754k | 88 | £5.0m |
| 30 Apr 2024 | £10.2m | ▲ +8.3% | £735k | 78 | £4.7m |
| 30 Apr 2023 | £9.4m | ▲ +24.9% | £735k | 76 | £4.7m |
| 30 Apr 2022 | £7.5m | ▲ +21.4% | £521k | 76 | £4.4m |
| 30 Apr 2021 | £6.2m | ▼ -14.6% | £680k | 77 | £4.3m |
| 30 Apr 2020 | £7.3m | — | £247k | 90 | £4.0m |
| 30 Apr 2019 | — | — | — | — | £4.1m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 30 Apr 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Gross profit
- £3.2m
- Operating profit
- £863k
- Profit before tax
- £754k
- Profit after tax
- £589k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £8.3m
- Cash
- £47k
- Total liabilities
- £3.4m
- Net assets
- £5.0m
- Revenue per employee
- £123k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in North West
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victrex PLC 02793780 | Manufacturing | Thornton Cleveleys | £292.7m | ▲ +0.6% | 1,159 |
| Morning Foods,Limited 00375854 | Manufacturing | Crewe | £284.1m | ▼ -0.4% | 302 |
| Anord Mardix (UK) Limited 00868422 | Manufacturing | Kendal | £277.0m | ▲ +17.4% | 1,041 |
| Gafoor Pure Halal Ltd 07876663 | Manufacturing | Preston | £178.3m | ▲ +27.2% | 488 |
| Carrs Billington Agriculture (Operations) Limited 03574122 | Manufacturing | Liverpool | £167.2m | ▲ +21.2% | 180 |