Merlin Diesel Systems Ltd
Active02539463ManufacturingIncorporated 13 Sept 1990 · Preston
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of suppliers of diesel fuel injection parts and equipment and manufacturing of diesel fuel test equipment.
Revenue
£64.3m
▼ -6.9% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£5.6m
Margin 11.3%
Employees
148
▼ -4.5% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£33.9m
Total assets £45.6m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Jul 2019Not available
Jul 2020
£35.3m
Jul 2021
£47.4m▲ +34.0%
Jul 2022
£52.8m▲ +11.5%
Jul 2023
£63.0m▲ +19.4%
Jul 2024
£69.0m▲ +9.5%
Jul 2025
£64.3m▼ -6.8%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | £64.3m | ▼ -6.8% | £7.2m | 148 | £33.9m |
| 31 Jul 2024 | £69.0m | ▲ +9.5% | £6.9m | 155 | £29.6m |
| 31 Jul 2023 | £63.0m | ▲ +19.4% | £6.5m | 157 | £25.5m |
| 31 Jul 2022 | £52.8m | ▲ +11.5% | £5.6m | 141 | £21.4m |
| 31 Jul 2021 | £47.4m | ▲ +34.0% | £6.2m | 104 | £17.8m |
| 31 Jul 2020 | £35.3m | — | £3.2m | 97 | £13.7m |
| 31 Jul 2019 | — | — | — | — | £11.5m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Jul 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Gross profit
- £17.4m
- Operating profit
- £7.3m
- Profit before tax
- £7.2m
- Profit after tax
- £5.6m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £45.6m
- Cash
- £504k
- Total liabilities
- £11.6m
- Net assets
- £33.9m
- Revenue per employee
- £434k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spirax Group PLC 00596337 | Manufacturing | Cheltenham | £1.7bn | ▲ +2.3% | 9,951 |
| Ds Smith Packaging Limited 00630681 | Manufacturing | London | £687.2m | ▼ -9.8% | 3,314 |
| Kepak Group Limited SC440783 | Manufacturing | Aberdeen | £648.4m | ▲ +10.8% | 1,478 |
| Baird & Co. Limited 02269558 | Manufacturing | London | £471.1m | ▲ +25.5% | 58 |
| Bamford Bus Company Limited 12214576 | Manufacturing | Oxford | £455.1m | ▲ +76.6% | 1,876 |
Other manufacturing companies in North West
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victrex PLC 02793780 | Manufacturing | Thornton Cleveleys | £292.7m | ▲ +0.6% | 1,159 |
| Morning Foods,Limited 00375854 | Manufacturing | Crewe | £284.1m | ▼ -0.4% | 302 |
| Anord Mardix (UK) Limited 00868422 | Manufacturing | Kendal | £277.0m | ▲ +17.4% | 1,041 |
| Gafoor Pure Halal Ltd 07876663 | Manufacturing | Preston | £178.3m | ▲ +27.2% | 488 |
| Carrs Billington Agriculture (Operations) Limited 03574122 | Manufacturing | Liverpool | £167.2m | ▲ +21.2% | 180 |