Mccolgans Quality Foods Limited
ActiveNI012744ManufacturingIncorporated 5 May 1978 · Strabane
The principal activities of the company are the manufacturing, processing and distribution of meat products. There were no significant changes in these activities during the year.
Revenue
£23.1m
▲ +2.5% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£744k
Margin 1.4%
Employees
274
▼ -9.6% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£11.4m
Total assets £21.2m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Mar 2019Not available
Mar 2020
£23.4m
Mar 2021
£22.5m▼ -3.8%
Mar 2022
£23.1m▲ +2.5%
Mar 2023Not available
Mar 2024Not available
Mar 2025Not available
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | — | — | £1.1m | 274 | £11.4m |
| 31 Mar 2024 | — | — | £1.5m | 303 | £11.0m |
| 31 Mar 2023 | — | — | -£1.5m | 344 | £9.9m |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £23.1m | ▲ +2.5% | £179k | 346 | £11.4m |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £22.5m | ▼ -3.8% | £838k | 347 | £10.7m |
| 31 Mar 2020 | £23.4m | — | £1.2m | 316 | £9.8m |
| 31 Mar 2019 | — | — | — | — | £8.9m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Mar 2022. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £23.1m
- Gross profit
- £7.9m
- Operating profit
- £320k
- Profit before tax
- £179k
- Profit after tax
- £744k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £21.2m
- Cash
- £1.4m
- Total liabilities
- £9.8m
- Net assets
- £11.4m
- Revenue per employee
- Not available
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in Northern Ireland
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skea Egg Farms Limited NI031124 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £218.7m | — | 169 |
| Strathroy Dairy Limited NI019798 | Manufacturing | Omagh | £176.0m | ▲ +30.7% | 165 |
| Crust & Crumb Bakery Ltd NI608062 | Manufacturing | Derrylin | £93.2m | ▲ +5.2% | 257 |
| Ready Egg Products Limited NI015561 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £92.0m | — | 163 |
| Mason'S Animal Feeds Ltd NI051986 | Manufacturing | Co Armagh | £77.2m | ▲ +12.9% | 58 |