Maximover Limited
Active03459006ManufacturingIncorporated 31 Oct 1997 · Scothern
The principal activity of the company in the period under review was that of commercial vehicle sales.
Revenue
£17.1m
No comparable prior period
Profit after tax
-£2.6m
Margin 18.5%
Employees
45
— vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£10.5m
Total assets £14.1m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
8 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
May 2019Not available
May 2020
£16.9m
May 2021
£24.7m▲ +45.7%
May 2022
£21.7m▼ -11.9%
May 2023
£31.5m▲ +44.9%
May 2024
£36.5m▲ +16.0%
May 2025
£38.2m▲ +4.5%
Dec 2025
£17.1m
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2025 | £17.1m | — | -£1.8m | 45 | £10.5m |
| 31 May 2025 | £38.2m | ▲ +4.5% | £9.7m | 49 | £23.3m |
| 31 May 2024 | £36.5m | ▲ +16.0% | £10.9m | 46 | £16.1m |
| 31 May 2023 | £31.5m | ▲ +44.9% | £9.5m | 45 | £26.7m |
| 31 May 2022 | £21.7m | ▼ -11.9% | £5.5m | 46 | £19.0m |
| 31 May 2021 | £24.7m | ▲ +45.7% | £5.0m | 49 | £14.4m |
| 31 May 2020 | £16.9m | — | £2.7m | 53 | £10.2m |
| 31 May 2019 | — | — | — | — | £8.0m |
Some periods are not about 12 months apart, usually because the company changed its year end or the register holds more than one set of accounts for a year. Growth is shown only against a prior period roughly 12 months earlier.
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Gross profit
- £4.2m
- Operating profit
- £3.2m
- Profit before tax
- -£1.8m
- Profit after tax
- -£2.6m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £14.1m
- Cash
- £6.2m
- Total liabilities
- £3.7m
- Net assets
- £10.5m
- Revenue per employee
- £381k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in East Midlands
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibstock PLC 09760850 | Manufacturing | Ibstock | £372.1m | ▲ +1.6% | 2,006 |
| Heygates Limited 00603238 | Manufacturing | Northampton | £250.4m | ▼ -7.9% | 268 |
| Opmobility Exterior UK Limited 03275572 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £227.7m | ▼ -4.5% | 944 |
| Staples (Vegetables) Limited 00504587 | Manufacturing | Sibsey Boston | £169.6m | ▲ +12.1% | 1,277 |
| Hankook Tyre U.K. Limited 02813126 | Manufacturing | Daventry | £164.3m | ▲ +4.1% | 45 |