Makin Metal Powders (UK) Limited

Active07000324ManufacturingIncorporated 25 Aug 2009 · Rochdale

The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of manufacture and supply of copper and other non-ferrous metal powders, these materials being matched to customer technical specifications in the most consistent and cost-effective manner. Whether a new specification requiring full technical approval, an adaptation or a standard grade from the company product library, each material is manufactured under rigorous quality standards, tests and procedures. Management systems are accredited to ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 45001 and all products are fully REACH compliant. The company is a significant international business and has used its export expertise to grow business relationships in a wide variety of global markets. These relationships are based upon positive collaboration and communication with our customers, both directly with our UK based customer service team and through a network of international agents and distributors, each of which is fully trained in the MMP product range and familiar with applications for each type of powder. The majority of products are produced in a purpose-built manufacturing facility in the North-West of England, but the company utilizes significant additional capability in a new manufacturing centre in Thailand and through other group resources in Asia. The company works with global logistics partners, sales agents and distributors to offer a range of supply chain solutions to customers, dependent upon specific requirements.

Revenue

£57.3m

▲ +7.6% vs prior ~12m period

Profit after tax

£1.3m

Margin 3.7%

Employees

46

▲ +2.2% vs prior ~12m period

Net assets

£10.5m

Total assets £20.7m

Financial history

Revenue by accounting period

7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline

Dec 2019
Not available
Dec 2020
£24.2m
Dec 2021
£41.1m▲ +69.8%
Dec 2022
£48.0m▲ +16.9%
Dec 2023
£37.0m▼ -23.0%
Dec 2024
£53.3m▲ +44.1%
Dec 2025
£57.3m▲ +7.6%
Period endRevenueGrowthProfit before taxEmployeesNet assets
31 Dec 2025£57.3m▲ +7.6%£1.8m46£10.5m
31 Dec 2024£53.3m▲ +44.1%£1.3m45£9.5m
31 Dec 2023£37.0m▼ -23.0%£150k40£8.6m
31 Dec 2022£48.0m▲ +16.9%£509k41£8.7m
31 Dec 2021£41.1m▲ +69.8%£1.2m39£8.7m
31 Dec 2020£24.2m—£508k43£8.1m
31 Dec 2019————£8.0m

Latest available figures

Period ending 31 Dec 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.

Profit & loss

Revenue
£57.3m
Gross profit
£4.7m
Operating profit
£2.1m
Profit before tax
£1.8m
Profit after tax
£1.3m

Balance sheet

Total assets
£20.7m
Cash
£153k
Total liabilities
£10.2m
Net assets
£10.5m
Revenue per employee
£1.2m

Similar companies

CompanyRevenueGrowth
Spirax Group PLC
00596337
£1.7bn▲ +2.3%
Ds Smith Packaging Limited
00630681
£687.2m▼ -9.8%
Kepak Group Limited
SC440783
£648.4m▲ +10.8%
Baird & Co. Limited
02269558
£471.1m▲ +25.5%
Bamford Bus Company Limited
12214576
£455.1m▲ +76.6%

Other manufacturing companies in North West

CompanyRevenueGrowth
Victrex PLC
02793780
£292.7m▲ +0.6%
Morning Foods,Limited
00375854
£284.1m▼ -0.4%
Anord Mardix (UK) Limited
00868422
£277.0m▲ +17.4%
Gafoor Pure Halal Ltd
07876663
£178.3m▲ +27.2%
Carrs Billington Agriculture (Operations) Limited
03574122
£167.2m▲ +21.2%