Lyon Equipment Limited
Active03107118ManufacturingIncorporated 27 Sept 1995 · Penrith
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of the distribution of outdoor sport, recreation and vertical access equipment. Secondary activities include the manufacture of some of the items distributed and safety and access training for workers at height and rescue. There are also third party logistic operations.
Revenue
£16.4m
▼ -0.4% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£942
Margin -0.1%
Employees
101
▲ +7.4% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£11.3m
Total assets £12.7m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Apr 2019Not available
Apr 2020
£13.2m
Apr 2021
£14.3m▲ +8.6%
Apr 2022
£16.8m▲ +17.2%
Apr 2023
£17.2m▲ +2.1%
Apr 2024
£16.5m▼ -3.8%
Apr 2025
£16.4m▼ -0.4%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2025 | £16.4m | ▼ -0.4% | £16k | 101 | £11.3m |
| 30 Apr 2024 | £16.5m | ▼ -3.8% | £521k | 94 | £11.6m |
| 30 Apr 2023 | £17.2m | ▲ +2.1% | £1.1m | 90 | £11.7m |
| 30 Apr 2022 | £16.8m | ▲ +17.2% | £1.6m | 91 | £13.5m |
| 30 Apr 2021 | £14.3m | ▲ +8.6% | £75k | 93 | £12.4m |
| 30 Apr 2020 | £13.2m | — | £144k | 99 | £12.6m |
| 30 Apr 2019 | — | — | — | — | £12.6m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 30 Apr 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Gross profit
- £5.5m
- Operating profit
- -£18k
- Profit before tax
- £16k
- Profit after tax
- £942
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £12.7m
- Cash
- £2.1m
- Total liabilities
- £1.4m
- Net assets
- £11.3m
- Revenue per employee
- £163k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in North West
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victrex PLC 02793780 | Manufacturing | Thornton Cleveleys | £292.7m | ▲ +0.6% | 1,159 |
| Morning Foods,Limited 00375854 | Manufacturing | Crewe | £284.1m | ▼ -0.4% | 302 |
| Anord Mardix (UK) Limited 00868422 | Manufacturing | Kendal | £277.0m | ▲ +17.4% | 1,041 |
| Gafoor Pure Halal Ltd 07876663 | Manufacturing | Preston | £178.3m | ▲ +27.2% | 488 |
| Carrs Billington Agriculture (Operations) Limited 03574122 | Manufacturing | Liverpool | £167.2m | ▲ +21.2% | 180 |