Lossie Seafoods Ltd.
ActiveSC145004ManufacturingIncorporated 17 Jun 1993 · Buckie
The principal activity of the company continued to be that of the production and supply of premium smoked salmon.
Revenue
£65.5m
▲ +88.7% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£297k
Margin 1.4%
Employees
424
▲ +3.9% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£4.4m
Total assets £31.2m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Oct 2019Not available
Oct 2020
£27.6m
Oct 2021
£34.7m▲ +25.9%
Oct 2022
£65.5m▲ +88.7%
Oct 2023Not available
Dec 2024Not available
Dec 2025Not available
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2025 | — | — | £582k | 424 | £4.4m |
| 31 Dec 2024 | — | — | -£2.2m | 408 | £4.0m |
| 31 Oct 2023 | — | — | £72k | 402 | £5.4m |
| 31 Oct 2022 | £65.5m | ▲ +88.7% | £435k | 332 | £5.3m |
| 31 Oct 2021 | £34.7m | ▲ +25.9% | £1.0m | 161 | £3.9m |
| 31 Oct 2020 | £27.6m | — | £1.1m | 130 | £3.1m |
| 31 Oct 2019 | — | — | — | — | £2.3m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Oct 2022. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £65.5m
- Gross profit
- £9.3m
- Operating profit
- £904k
- Profit before tax
- £435k
- Profit after tax
- £297k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £31.2m
- Cash
- £893k
- Total liabilities
- £26.8m
- Net assets
- £4.4m
- Revenue per employee
- Not available
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spirax Group PLC 00596337 | Manufacturing | Cheltenham | £1.7bn | ▲ +2.3% | 9,951 |
| Ds Smith Packaging Limited 00630681 | Manufacturing | London | £687.2m | ▼ -9.8% | 3,314 |
| Kepak Group Limited SC440783 | Manufacturing | Aberdeen | £648.4m | ▲ +10.8% | 1,478 |
| Baird & Co. Limited 02269558 | Manufacturing | London | £471.1m | ▲ +25.5% | 58 |
| Bamford Bus Company Limited 12214576 | Manufacturing | Oxford | £455.1m | ▲ +76.6% | 1,876 |
Other manufacturing companies in Scotland
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allied Vehicles Limited SC147093 | Manufacturing | Lanarkshire | £312.8m | ▲ +16.8% | 782 |
| J & D Pierce (Contracts) Ltd. SC174690 | Manufacturing | Ayrshire | £195.3m | — | 474 |
| Scott Timber Limited SC105196 | Manufacturing | Dunfermline | £179.3m | ▲ +62.8% | 937 |
| Thistle Seafoods Limited SC223362 | Manufacturing | Peterhead | £161.4m | ▲ +20.9% | 588 |
| Barclay & Mathieson Limited SC030987 | Manufacturing | Glasgow | £136.4m | ▲ +42.6% | 381 |