Knysna (N.I.) Limited
ActiveNI047142ManufacturingIncorporated 3 Jul 2003
The principal activity of the Company in the period under review was that of the manufacture and distribution of sauces and other related products.
Revenue
£19.9m
No comparable prior period
Profit after tax
£1.6m
Margin 17.8%
Employees
97
— vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£6.4m
Total assets £12.5m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Mar 2019Not available
Mar 2020
£13.7m
Mar 2021
£10.1m▼ -26.4%
Mar 2022
£15.8m▲ +56.7%
Mar 2023
£20.1m▲ +27.6%
Mar 2024
£23.9m▲ +19.0%
Dec 2024
£19.9m
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | £19.9m | — | £2.2m | 97 | £6.4m |
| 31 Mar 2024 | £23.9m | ▲ +19.0% | £5.8m | 86 | £11.7m |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £20.1m | ▲ +27.6% | £2.0m | 84 | £6.1m |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £15.8m | ▲ +56.7% | £2.3m | 78 | £5.4m |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £10.1m | ▼ -26.4% | £1.4m | 62 | £5.0m |
| 31 Mar 2020 | £13.7m | — | £1.3m | 69 | £4.6m |
| 31 Mar 2019 | — | — | — | — | £5.4m |
Some periods are not about 12 months apart, usually because the company changed its year end or the register holds more than one set of accounts for a year. Growth is shown only against a prior period roughly 12 months earlier.
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2024. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Gross profit
- £5.9m
- Operating profit
- £3.5m
- Profit before tax
- £2.2m
- Profit after tax
- £1.6m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £12.5m
- Cash
- £1.0m
- Total liabilities
- £6.1m
- Net assets
- £6.4m
- Revenue per employee
- £206k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in Northern Ireland
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skea Egg Farms Limited NI031124 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £218.7m | — | 169 |
| Strathroy Dairy Limited NI019798 | Manufacturing | Omagh | £176.0m | ▲ +30.7% | 165 |
| Crust & Crumb Bakery Ltd NI608062 | Manufacturing | Derrylin | £93.2m | ▲ +5.2% | 257 |
| Ready Egg Products Limited NI015561 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £92.0m | — | 163 |
| Mason'S Animal Feeds Ltd NI051986 | Manufacturing | Co Armagh | £77.2m | ▲ +12.9% | 58 |