J.L. Priestley & Co. Limited
Active01176188ManufacturingIncorporated 3 Jul 1974 · Sleaford
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables.
Revenue
£18.2m
▼ -15.6% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£1.7m
Margin 12.6%
Employees
25
▲ +19.1% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£4.0m
Total assets £10.5m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Dec 2018Not available
Dec 2019
£14.7m
Dec 2020
£14.6m▼ -0.7%
Dec 2021
£15.0m▲ +2.8%
Dec 2022
£18.9m▲ +25.8%
Dec 2023
£21.6m▲ +14.3%
Dec 2024
£18.2m▼ -15.6%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | £18.2m | ▼ -15.6% | £2.1m | 25 | £4.0m |
| 31 Dec 2023 | £21.6m | ▲ +14.3% | £2.7m | 21 | £3.0m |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £18.9m | ▲ +25.8% | £1.2m | 19 | £1.7m |
| 31 Dec 2021 | £15.0m | ▲ +2.8% | £1.2m | 17 | £3.8m |
| 31 Dec 2020 | £14.6m | ▼ -0.7% | £1.7m | 21 | £4.8m |
| 31 Dec 2019 | £14.7m | — | £1.0m | 16 | £3.4m |
| 31 Dec 2018 | — | — | — | — | £3.6m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2024. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Gross profit
- £4.6m
- Operating profit
- £2.3m
- Profit before tax
- £2.1m
- Profit after tax
- £1.7m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £10.5m
- Cash
- £8k
- Total liabilities
- £6.5m
- Net assets
- £4.0m
- Revenue per employee
- £729k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in East Midlands
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibstock PLC 09760850 | Manufacturing | Ibstock | £372.1m | ▲ +1.6% | 2,006 |
| Heygates Limited 00603238 | Manufacturing | Northampton | £250.4m | ▼ -7.9% | 268 |
| Opmobility Exterior UK Limited 03275572 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £227.7m | ▼ -4.5% | 944 |
| Staples (Vegetables) Limited 00504587 | Manufacturing | Sibsey Boston | £169.6m | ▲ +12.1% | 1,277 |
| Hankook Tyre U.K. Limited 02813126 | Manufacturing | Daventry | £164.3m | ▲ +4.1% | 45 |