Ist Power Limited
Active02614179ManufacturingIncorporated 23 May 1991 · Leicestershire
The principal activity of the company continues to be that of the manufacture of transformers.
Revenue
£18.1m
▼ -1.5% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£3.0m
Margin 20.7%
Employees
104
▲ +6.1% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£9.2m
Total assets £12.7m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Sept 2019Not available
Sept 2020
£9.8m
Sept 2021
£10.6m▲ +7.7%
Sept 2022
£14.1m▲ +33.2%
Sept 2023
£16.9m▲ +19.4%
Sept 2024
£18.4m▲ +8.9%
Sept 2025
£18.1m▼ -1.5%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | £18.1m | ▼ -1.5% | £3.8m | 104 | £9.2m |
| 30 Sept 2024 | £18.4m | ▲ +8.9% | £4.3m | 98 | £8.3m |
| 30 Sept 2023 | £16.9m | ▲ +19.4% | £4.1m | 94 | £7.6m |
| 30 Sept 2022 | £14.1m | ▲ +33.2% | £3.1m | 94 | £6.3m |
| 30 Sept 2021 | £10.6m | ▲ +7.7% | £1.2m | 94 | £4.7m |
| 30 Sept 2020 | £9.8m | — | £1.2m | 87 | £4.1m |
| 30 Sept 2019 | — | — | — | — | £3.7m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 30 Sept 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Gross profit
- £7.2m
- Operating profit
- £3.7m
- Profit before tax
- £3.8m
- Profit after tax
- £3.0m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £12.7m
- Cash
- £3.6m
- Total liabilities
- £3.5m
- Net assets
- £9.2m
- Revenue per employee
- £174k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in East Midlands
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibstock PLC 09760850 | Manufacturing | Ibstock | £372.1m | ▲ +1.6% | 2,006 |
| Heygates Limited 00603238 | Manufacturing | Northampton | £250.4m | ▼ -7.9% | 268 |
| Opmobility Exterior UK Limited 03275572 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £227.7m | ▼ -4.5% | 944 |
| Staples (Vegetables) Limited 00504587 | Manufacturing | Sibsey Boston | £169.6m | ▲ +12.1% | 1,277 |
| Hankook Tyre U.K. Limited 02813126 | Manufacturing | Daventry | £164.3m | ▲ +4.1% | 45 |