Harvey Water Softeners Limited
Active01362650ManufacturingIncorporated 12 Apr 1978 · Reading
The principal activity of the Company continued to be the sale and leasing of water softening devices.
Revenue
£48.3m
▲ +15.4% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
-£186k
Margin 0.1%
Employees
248
▼ -1.2% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£5.9m
Total assets £27.8m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
5 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Dec 2019
£41.3m
Dec 2020
£34.8m▼ -15.7%
Dec 2021
£40.0m▲ +14.9%
Dec 2022
£41.9m▲ +4.7%
Dec 2023
£48.3m▲ +15.4%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2023 | £48.3m | ▲ +15.4% | -£288k | 248 | £5.9m |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £41.9m | ▲ +4.7% | -£2.4m | 251 | £6.1m |
| 31 Dec 2021 | £40.0m | ▲ +14.9% | £667k | 245 | £7.0m |
| 31 Dec 2020 | £34.8m | ▼ -15.7% | £3.8m | 240 | £6.5m |
| 31 Dec 2019 | £41.3m | — | £2.9m | 236 | £2.9m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2023. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
These are the most recent accounts available to us; more recent accounts may exist at Companies House.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £48.3m
- Gross profit
- £14.6m
- Operating profit
- £64k
- Profit before tax
- -£288k
- Profit after tax
- -£186k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £27.8m
- Cash
- £22k
- Total liabilities
- £21.9m
- Net assets
- £5.9m
- Revenue per employee
- £195k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in South East
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bamford Bus Company Limited 12214576 | Manufacturing | Oxford | £455.1m | ▲ +76.6% | 1,876 |
| Vine Meats Ltd 12024012 | Manufacturing | Sevenoaks | £184.1m | ▲ +46.5% | 19 |
| Ahmad Tea (UK) Limited 08807852 | Manufacturing | Chandlers Ford | £139.8m | ▲ +27.2% | 523 |
| Hunt Forest Group Limited 11523682 | Manufacturing | Nr Stockbridge | £126.1m | ▲ +8.2% | 193 |
| Optigene Limited 06465874 | Manufacturing | West Sussex | £120.1m | — | 2 |