Harlow Bros. Limited
Active00907445ManufacturingIncorporated 1 Jun 1967 · Loughborough
the manufacture and erection of prefabricated buildings, the sale of timber and allied products.
Revenue
£46.7m
▲ +6.5% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£491k
Margin 0.5%
Employees
303
▲ +0.3% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£23.8m
Total assets £32.3m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Jun 2019Not available
Jun 2020
£34.0m
Jun 2021
£46.4m▲ +36.4%
Jun 2022
£57.2m▲ +23.3%
Jun 2023
£50.0m▼ -12.5%
Jun 2024
£43.9m▼ -12.3%
Jun 2025
£46.7m▲ +6.5%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2025 | £46.7m | ▲ +6.5% | £720k | 303 | £23.8m |
| 30 Jun 2024 | £43.9m | ▼ -12.3% | £1.7m | 302 | £25.7m |
| 30 Jun 2023 | £50.0m | ▼ -12.5% | £1.6m | 305 | £25.4m |
| 30 Jun 2022 | £57.2m | ▲ +23.3% | £6.3m | 304 | £25.8m |
| 30 Jun 2021 | £46.4m | ▲ +36.4% | £5.2m | 287 | £18.1m |
| 30 Jun 2020 | £34.0m | — | £321k | 292 | £13.6m |
| 30 Jun 2019 | — | — | — | — | £13.5m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 30 Jun 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £46.7m
- Gross profit
- £9.0m
- Operating profit
- £255k
- Profit before tax
- £720k
- Profit after tax
- £491k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £32.3m
- Cash
- £7.5m
- Total liabilities
- £8.4m
- Net assets
- £23.8m
- Revenue per employee
- £154k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in East Midlands
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibstock PLC 09760850 | Manufacturing | Ibstock | £372.1m | ▲ +1.6% | 2,006 |
| Heygates Limited 00603238 | Manufacturing | Northampton | £250.4m | ▼ -7.9% | 268 |
| Opmobility Exterior UK Limited 03275572 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £227.7m | ▼ -4.5% | 944 |
| Staples (Vegetables) Limited 00504587 | Manufacturing | Sibsey Boston | £169.6m | ▲ +12.1% | 1,277 |
| Hankook Tyre U.K. Limited 02813126 | Manufacturing | Daventry | £164.3m | ▲ +4.1% | 45 |