Hanson Springs Limited
Active00911606ManufacturingIncorporated 26 Jul 1967 · Rochdale
Revenue
£31.4m
▲ +3.0% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£1.6m
Margin 9.3%
Employees
218
▼ -0.5% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£11.8m
Total assets £29.9m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
8 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Nov 2018Not available
Nov 2019
£25.7m
Nov 2020
£22.2m▼ -13.5%
Nov 2021
£23.5m▲ +6.0%
Nov 2022
£27.6m▲ +17.2%
Nov 2023
£30.5m▲ +10.6%
Nov 2024
£31.4m▲ +3.0%
Nov 2025Not available
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2025 | — | — | £1.6m | 218 | £11.8m |
| 30 Nov 2024 | £31.4m | ▲ +3.0% | £1.8m | 219 | £11.0m |
| 30 Nov 2023 | £30.5m | ▲ +10.6% | £1.6m | 227 | £10.2m |
| 30 Nov 2022 | £27.6m | ▲ +17.2% | £1.4m | 226 | £9.3m |
| 30 Nov 2021 | £23.5m | ▲ +6.0% | -£253k | 232 | £4.5m |
| 30 Nov 2020 | £22.2m | ▼ -13.5% | -£1.1m | 238 | £2.8m |
| 30 Nov 2019 | £25.7m | — | £767k | 232 | £6.4m |
| 30 Nov 2018 | — | — | — | — | £7.4m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 30 Nov 2024. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £31.4m
- Gross profit
- Not available
- Operating profit
- £2.9m
- Profit before tax
- £1.8m
- Profit after tax
- £1.6m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £29.9m
- Cash
- £868k
- Total liabilities
- £18.1m
- Net assets
- £11.8m
- Revenue per employee
- Not available
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in North West
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victrex PLC 02793780 | Manufacturing | Thornton Cleveleys | £292.7m | ▲ +0.6% | 1,159 |
| Morning Foods,Limited 00375854 | Manufacturing | Crewe | £284.1m | ▼ -0.4% | 302 |
| Anord Mardix (UK) Limited 00868422 | Manufacturing | Kendal | £277.0m | ▲ +17.4% | 1,041 |
| Gafoor Pure Halal Ltd 07876663 | Manufacturing | Preston | £178.3m | ▲ +27.2% | 488 |
| Carrs Billington Agriculture (Operations) Limited 03574122 | Manufacturing | Liverpool | £167.2m | ▲ +21.2% | 180 |