Habasit (UK) Limited
Active03712188ManufacturingIncorporated 11 Feb 1999 · Elland
The principal activity of the company continued to be that of production, manufacturing, marketing and servicing of Fabric, Plastics and Monolithic belting technology product platforms for the light processing and material handling industries.
Revenue
£28.2m
▼ -8.5% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£3.4m
Margin 14.8%
Employees
144
▲ +1.4% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£18.4m
Total assets £23.5m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Jan 2020Not available
Dec 2020
£24.5m
Dec 2021
£26.7m▲ +9.0%
Dec 2022
£30.9m▲ +15.6%
Dec 2023
£28.2m▼ -8.5%
Dec 2024Not available
Dec 2025Not available
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2025 | — | — | £3.5m | 144 | £18.4m |
| 31 Dec 2024 | — | — | £5.0m | 142 | £20.7m |
| 31 Dec 2023 | £28.2m | ▼ -8.5% | £4.6m | 155 | £27.4m |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £30.9m | ▲ +15.6% | £6.0m | 160 | £32.0m |
| 31 Dec 2021 | £26.7m | ▲ +9.0% | £4.7m | 150 | £27.1m |
| 31 Dec 2020 | £24.5m | — | £4.6m | 149 | £23.5m |
| 1 Jan 2020 | — | — | — | — | £19.8m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2023. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £28.2m
- Gross profit
- £8.8m
- Operating profit
- £4.2m
- Profit before tax
- £4.6m
- Profit after tax
- £3.4m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £23.5m
- Cash
- £4.1m
- Total liabilities
- £5.1m
- Net assets
- £18.4m
- Revenue per employee
- Not available
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in Yorkshire and The Humber
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcegaglia Stainless Sheffield Ltd 13909552 | Manufacturing | Sheffield | £441.3m | ▼ -33.5% | 440 |
| Croda Europe Limited 00167236 | Manufacturing | East Yorkshire | £432.4m | ▲ +0.3% | 926 |
| Chesterfield Poultry Limited 04516852 | Manufacturing | Thorne | £245.8m | ▲ +9.0% | 248 |
| Premdor Crosby Limited 03227274 | Manufacturing | Barnsley | £159.7m | ▼ -2.7% | 856 |
| Omega Proteins Limited 03868711 | Manufacturing | Halifax | £136.0m | ▼ -12.8% | 262 |