H.V.C. Supplies (Stourbridge) Limited
Active01075200ManufacturingIncorporated 5 Oct 1972 · Stourbridge
The principal activity of the company during the year was the supply of heating and ventiliation equipment.
Revenue
£17.5m
▲ +4.4% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£2.6m
Margin 19.3%
Employees
133
▲ +1.5% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£12.5m
Total assets £14.2m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
6 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Dec 2019Not available
Dec 2020
£10.1m
Dec 2021
£12.2m▲ +21.5%
Dec 2022
£14.1m▲ +15.8%
Dec 2023
£16.7m▲ +18.2%
Dec 2024
£17.5m▲ +4.4%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | £17.5m | ▲ +4.4% | £3.5m | 133 | £12.5m |
| 31 Dec 2023 | £16.7m | ▲ +18.2% | £3.4m | 131 | £11.4m |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £14.1m | ▲ +15.8% | £2.1m | 122 | £13.2m |
| 31 Dec 2021 | £12.2m | ▲ +21.5% | £2.6m | 120 | £13.4m |
| 31 Dec 2020 | £10.1m | — | £1.6m | 123 | £12.3m |
| 31 Dec 2019 | — | — | — | — | £10.9m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2024. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £17.5m
- Gross profit
- £7.2m
- Operating profit
- £3.4m
- Profit before tax
- £3.5m
- Profit after tax
- £2.6m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £14.2m
- Cash
- £4.2m
- Total liabilities
- £1.7m
- Net assets
- £12.5m
- Revenue per employee
- £131k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in West Midlands
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luceco PLC 05254883 | Manufacturing | Telford | £271.4m | ▲ +11.9% | 1,844 |
| Magna Specialist Confectioners Limited 01050340 | Manufacturing | Telford | £183.7m | ▲ +20.8% | 518 |
| Global Pacific Processors UK Limited 07958754 | Manufacturing | Worcester | £164.9m | ▲ +2.0% | 0 |
| Euro Packaging UK Limited 07012425 | Manufacturing | Birmingham | £137.4m | ▼ -0.6% | 472 |
| R K Wholesale Limited 02784084 | Manufacturing | Stoke On Trent | £121.4m | ▼ -5.3% | 536 |