Gordian Strapping Limited
Active00331258ManufacturingIncorporated 2 Sept 1937 · Basingstoke
The principal activity of the company continued to be the sale and hire of strapping and packaging equipment, the provision of after-sales machine maintenance and servicing and the supply of consumable strapping materials. The range of equipment available and the activities of the company can be seen on its website at www.gordianstrapping.com.
Revenue
£14.6m
▲ +8.7% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£490k
Margin 5.3%
Employees
52
▲ +2.0% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£4.2m
Total assets £8.6m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
5 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Dec 2021
£11.9m
Dec 2022
£14.0m▲ +17.5%
Dec 2023
£16.3m▲ +16.3%
Dec 2024
£13.4m▼ -17.7%
Dec 2025
£14.6m▲ +8.7%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2025 | £14.6m | ▲ +8.7% | £685k | 52 | £4.2m |
| 31 Dec 2024 | £13.4m | ▼ -17.7% | £556k | 51 | £4.0m |
| 31 Dec 2023 | £16.3m | ▲ +16.3% | £1.0m | 51 | £4.0m |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £14.0m | ▲ +17.5% | £790k | 47 | £3.6m |
| 31 Dec 2021 | £11.9m | — | £643k | 44 | £3.0m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Gross profit
- £5.4m
- Operating profit
- £774k
- Profit before tax
- £685k
- Profit after tax
- £490k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £8.6m
- Cash
- £1.8m
- Total liabilities
- £4.5m
- Net assets
- £4.2m
- Revenue per employee
- £280k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in South East
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bamford Bus Company Limited 12214576 | Manufacturing | Oxford | £455.1m | ▲ +76.6% | 1,876 |
| Vine Meats Ltd 12024012 | Manufacturing | Sevenoaks | £184.1m | ▲ +46.5% | 19 |
| Ahmad Tea (UK) Limited 08807852 | Manufacturing | Chandlers Ford | £139.8m | ▲ +27.2% | 523 |
| Hunt Forest Group Limited 11523682 | Manufacturing | Nr Stockbridge | £126.1m | ▲ +8.2% | 193 |
| Optigene Limited 06465874 | Manufacturing | West Sussex | £120.1m | — | 2 |