Gloverall Public Limited Company
Active00494649ManufacturingIncorporated 23 Apr 1951 · Northampton
Revenue
£2.7m
▲ +32.5% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
-£106k
Margin -4.6%
Employees
10
▼ -23.1% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
-£2.7m
Total assets £2.1m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
6 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Dec 2020
£2.2m
Dec 2021
£2.5m▲ +14.4%
Dec 2022
£2.9m▲ +13.8%
Dec 2023
£2.4m▼ -16.8%
Dec 2024
£2.1m▼ -13.2%
Dec 2025
£2.7m▲ +32.5%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2025 | £2.7m | ▲ +32.5% | -£301k | 10 | -£2.7m |
| 31 Dec 2024 | £2.1m | ▼ -13.2% | -£462k | 13 | -£2.6m |
| 31 Dec 2023 | £2.4m | ▼ -16.8% | -£232k | 13 | -£2.1m |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £2.9m | ▲ +13.8% | -£8k | 13 | -£1.9m |
| 31 Dec 2021 | £2.5m | ▲ +14.4% | £44k | 15 | -£1.9m |
| 31 Dec 2020 | £2.2m | — | -£639k | 16 | -£1.9m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Gross profit
- £1.5m
- Operating profit
- -£125k
- Profit before tax
- -£301k
- Profit after tax
- -£106k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £2.1m
- Cash
- £72k
- Total liabilities
- £4.8m
- Net assets
- -£2.7m
- Revenue per employee
- £274k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Eval Candle Co Ltd 04540135 | Manufacturing | Wadebridge | £10.0m | ▲ +31.7% | 71 |
| Lattice Labels Limited 02589295 | Manufacturing | St Neots | £10.0m | ▲ +4.3% | 44 |
| Marren Microwave Limited 01940659 | Manufacturing | Northampton | £10.0m | ▼ -3.1% | 71 |
| Crockard Asc Limited NI633870 | Manufacturing | Lisburn | £10.0m | ▲ +40.9% | 58 |
| R.B. Radley & Company Limited 00889911 | Manufacturing | Essex | £10.0m | ▼ -19.8% | 59 |
Other manufacturing companies in East Midlands
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibstock PLC 09760850 | Manufacturing | Ibstock | £372.1m | ▲ +1.6% | 2,006 |
| Heygates Limited 00603238 | Manufacturing | Northampton | £250.4m | ▼ -7.9% | 268 |
| Opmobility Exterior UK Limited 03275572 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £227.7m | ▼ -4.5% | 944 |
| Staples (Vegetables) Limited 00504587 | Manufacturing | Sibsey Boston | £169.6m | ▲ +12.1% | 1,277 |
| Hankook Tyre U.K. Limited 02813126 | Manufacturing | Daventry | £164.3m | ▲ +4.1% | 45 |