Fosters Bakery (Staincross) Limited
Active00637941ManufacturingIncorporated 25 Sept 1959 · Barnsley
The principal activity of the company in the period under review was that of bakers and confectioners.
Revenue
£10.3m
▼ -0.6% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£293k
Margin 1.8%
Employees
137
▼ -6.8% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£7.7m
Total assets £9.0m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
8 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Oct 2018Not available
Oct 2019
£13.8m
Oct 2020
£8.0m▼ -42.3%
Oct 2021
£6.1m▼ -23.0%
Oct 2022
£9.7m▲ +58.2%
Oct 2023
£10.5m▲ +7.6%
Oct 2024
£10.3m▼ -1.2%
Oct 2025
£10.3m▼ -0.6%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2025 | £10.3m | ▼ -0.6% | £369k | 137 | £7.7m |
| 26 Oct 2024 | £10.3m | ▼ -1.2% | £409k | 147 | £7.6m |
| 28 Oct 2023 | £10.5m | ▲ +7.6% | £569k | 142 | £7.4m |
| 31 Oct 2022 | £9.7m | ▲ +58.2% | £476k | 144 | £7.1m |
| 31 Oct 2021 | £6.1m | ▼ -23.0% | £410k | 144 | £7.0m |
| 31 Oct 2020 | £8.0m | ▼ -42.3% | £19k | 208 | £6.9m |
| 31 Oct 2019 | £13.8m | — | £1.2m | 206 | £6.9m |
| 27 Oct 2018 | — | — | — | — | £6.2m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 25 Oct 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Gross profit
- £2.9m
- Operating profit
- £180k
- Profit before tax
- £369k
- Profit after tax
- £293k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £9.0m
- Cash
- £4.5m
- Total liabilities
- £1.3m
- Net assets
- £7.7m
- Revenue per employee
- £75k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in Yorkshire and The Humber
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcegaglia Stainless Sheffield Ltd 13909552 | Manufacturing | Sheffield | £441.3m | ▼ -33.5% | 440 |
| Croda Europe Limited 00167236 | Manufacturing | East Yorkshire | £432.4m | ▲ +0.3% | 926 |
| Chesterfield Poultry Limited 04516852 | Manufacturing | Thorne | £245.8m | ▲ +9.0% | 248 |
| Premdor Crosby Limited 03227274 | Manufacturing | Barnsley | £159.7m | ▼ -2.7% | 856 |
| Omega Proteins Limited 03868711 | Manufacturing | Halifax | £136.0m | ▼ -12.8% | 262 |