F2 Chemicals Limited
Active02680159ManufacturingIncorporated 23 Jan 1992 · Preston
The Company's principal activities during the twelve months continued to be the manufacture and supply of perfluorocarbon products using cobalt fluoride technology and other fluorine containing organic chemicals.
Revenue
£13.4m
▼ -9.3% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£3.2m
Margin 28.6%
Employees
44
▼ -2.2% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£15.7m
Total assets £19.2m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
6 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Dec 2019Not available
Dec 2020
£10.2m
Dec 2021
£11.9m▲ +16.3%
Dec 2022
£13.6m▲ +14.1%
Dec 2023
£14.7m▲ +8.7%
Dec 2024
£13.4m▼ -9.3%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | £13.4m | ▼ -9.3% | £4.0m | 44 | £15.7m |
| 31 Dec 2023 | £14.7m | ▲ +8.7% | £2.4m | 45 | £14.2m |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £13.6m | ▲ +14.1% | £1.9m | 44 | £13.2m |
| 31 Dec 2021 | £11.9m | ▲ +16.3% | £1.7m | 44 | £11.7m |
| 31 Dec 2020 | £10.2m | — | £1.3m | 45 | £10.8m |
| 31 Dec 2019 | — | — | — | — | £9.7m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2024. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Gross profit
- Not available
- Operating profit
- £3.8m
- Profit before tax
- £4.0m
- Profit after tax
- £3.2m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £19.2m
- Cash
- £4.9m
- Total liabilities
- £3.5m
- Net assets
- £15.7m
- Revenue per employee
- £304k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in North West
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victrex PLC 02793780 | Manufacturing | Thornton Cleveleys | £292.7m | ▲ +0.6% | 1,159 |
| Morning Foods,Limited 00375854 | Manufacturing | Crewe | £284.1m | ▼ -0.4% | 302 |
| Anord Mardix (UK) Limited 00868422 | Manufacturing | Kendal | £277.0m | ▲ +17.4% | 1,041 |
| Gafoor Pure Halal Ltd 07876663 | Manufacturing | Preston | £178.3m | ▲ +27.2% | 488 |
| Carrs Billington Agriculture (Operations) Limited 03574122 | Manufacturing | Liverpool | £167.2m | ▲ +21.2% | 180 |