Dhoot Transmission ( UK ) Limited

Active06063279ManufacturingIncorporated 23 Jan 2007 · Hull

STRATEGIC REPORT YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2023 Review of the business The group's principal business activity is the manufacture and sale of wiring harnesses. The group was created during 2017/18 by the acquisition of the entire issued share capital of TFC Cable Assemblies Ltd and Parkinson Harness Technology Ltd. The directors consider that the turnover, gross margin and net profitability are a satisfactory result for the group. The group profit before taxation is £2,001,964 (2022 - £2,191,138) and the profit after taxation is £1,597,711 (2022 - £1,710,590). The group has a strong net current assets position of £8,545,083 (2022 - £7,024,526) and the total shareholders funds at the balance sheet date are £10,950,450 (2022 - £9,352,789). The directors consider that the strong financial position will allow further expansion in the future. The main key performance indicators are turnover and gross margin which are monitored through monthly management accounts. Principal risks and uncertainties The principal risks are: 1. Reduced demand from the company's main markets 2. Increased costs of raw materials and energy 3. Major changes in exchange rates 4. Adverse changes in legislation 5. Competitive pressure 6. Uncertainty over the UK's future trading relationship with Europe. 7. Potential effects of the Covid 19 pandemic. The group has strategies to manage these risks and the directors are confident that they will continue to be successful. Plans for the future Further acquisitions may be made as and when suitable opportunities arise. The acquisitions represent a policy to expand the group's market share and manufacturing base. The directors consider that the strength of the group's financial position will allow it to pursue this policy successfully.

Revenue

£35.4m

▲ +15.0% vs prior ~12m period

Profit after tax

£1.6m

Margin 5.8%

Employees

151

▼ -32.6% vs prior ~12m period

Net assets

£11.0m

Total assets £18.0m

Financial history

Revenue by accounting period

5 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline

Mar 2019
Not available
Mar 2020
£27.5m
Mar 2021
£24.9m▼ -9.7%
Mar 2022
£30.8m▲ +23.9%
Mar 2023
£35.4m▲ +15.0%
Period endRevenueGrowthProfit before taxEmployeesNet assets
31 Mar 2023£35.4m▲ +15.0%£2.0m151£11.0m
31 Mar 2022£30.8m▲ +23.9%£2.2m224£9.4m
31 Mar 2021£24.9m▼ -9.7%£1.9m222£7.6m
31 Mar 2020£27.5m—£1.9m216£6.2m
31 Mar 2019————£4.7m

Latest available figures

Period ending 31 Mar 2023. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.

These are the most recent accounts available to us; more recent accounts may exist at Companies House.

Profit & loss

Revenue
£35.4m
Gross profit
£5.4m
Operating profit
£2.0m
Profit before tax
£2.0m
Profit after tax
£1.6m

Balance sheet

Total assets
£18.0m
Cash
£3.8m
Total liabilities
£7.0m
Net assets
£11.0m
Revenue per employee
£234k

Similar companies

CompanyRevenueGrowth
Harlette Capital Limited
08565376
£100.0m– 0.0%
Usp Steels Limited
10437761
£99.2m▲ +2.7%
Pickstock Foods Ltd
11412792
£97.3m▲ +18.0%
Crescent Pharma Limited
04750933
£96.5m▼ -8.4%
B.H.C. Limited
NI029649
£96.0m▼ -31.0%

Other manufacturing companies in Yorkshire and The Humber

CompanyRevenueGrowth
Marcegaglia Stainless Sheffield Ltd
13909552
£441.3m▼ -33.5%
Croda Europe Limited
00167236
£432.4m▲ +0.3%
Chesterfield Poultry Limited
04516852
£245.8m▲ +9.0%
Premdor Crosby Limited
03227274
£159.7m▼ -2.7%
Omega Proteins Limited
03868711
£136.0m▼ -12.8%