Construction Metal Forming Limited
Active05579683ManufacturingIncorporated 30 Sept 2005 · Pontypool
Revenue
£21.2m
No comparable prior period
Profit after tax
-£1.1m
Margin -6.6%
Employees
78
— vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£7.3m
Total assets £23.7m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Dec 2019Not available
Dec 2020
£20.7m
Dec 2021
£28.7m▲ +39.0%
Dec 2022
£40.1m▲ +39.4%
Dec 2023
£31.5m▼ -21.5%
Mar 2025
£33.5m
Mar 2026
£21.2m▼ -36.6%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | £21.2m | ▼ -36.6% | -£2.0m | 78 | £7.3m |
| 31 Mar 2025 | £33.5m | — | -£239k | 91 | £8.4m |
| 31 Dec 2023 | £31.5m | ▼ -21.5% | £31k | 88 | £8.5m |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £40.1m | ▲ +39.4% | £1.0m | 75 | £8.4m |
| 31 Dec 2021 | £28.7m | ▲ +39.0% | £1.5m | 52 | £7.8m |
| 31 Dec 2020 | £20.7m | — | £592k | 53 | £6.5m |
| 31 Dec 2019 | — | — | — | — | £6.1m |
Some periods are not about 12 months apart, usually because the company changed its year end or the register holds more than one set of accounts for a year. Growth is shown only against a prior period roughly 12 months earlier.
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Mar 2026. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £21.2m
- Gross profit
- £3.1m
- Operating profit
- -£1.4m
- Profit before tax
- -£2.0m
- Profit after tax
- -£1.1m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £23.7m
- Cash
- -£1.4m
- Total liabilities
- £16.4m
- Net assets
- £7.3m
- Revenue per employee
- £272k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in Wales
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nidec Control Techniques Limited 01236886 | Manufacturing | Powys | £130.0m | ▲ +26.8% | 661 |
| Euro Foods Group Limited 03028250 | Manufacturing | Cwmbran | £115.5m | ▼ -6.2% | 362 |
| Hid Corporation Limited 03568985 | Manufacturing | Cardiff | £110.6m | ▲ +20.3% | 142 |
| O.P. Chocolate Limited 02557248 | Manufacturing | Merthyr Tydfil | £90.0m | ▲ +12.4% | 465 |
| Lbs Builders Merchants Limited 00254946 | Manufacturing | Ammanford | £88.9m | ▲ +2.1% | 469 |