Computionics Limited
Active01559261ManufacturingIncorporated 1 May 1981 · Hilldale Parbold
The company's principal activity in the year continues to be that of the manufacture and distribution of electronic security and life safety equipment.
Revenue
£24.6m
▲ +12.3% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£2.3m
Margin 15.0%
Employees
190
– 0.0% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£20.5m
Total assets £28.2m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Apr 2019Not available
Apr 2020
£16.2m
Apr 2021
£16.8m▲ +3.6%
Apr 2022
£19.5m▲ +15.8%
Apr 2023
£24.0m▲ +23.2%
Apr 2024
£21.9m▼ -8.7%
Apr 2025
£24.6m▲ +12.3%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2025 | £24.6m | ▲ +12.3% | £3.6m | 190 | £20.5m |
| 30 Apr 2024 | £21.9m | ▼ -8.7% | £1.6m | 190 | £20.0m |
| 30 Apr 2023 | £24.0m | ▲ +23.2% | £1.5m | 205 | £18.6m |
| 30 Apr 2022 | £19.5m | ▲ +15.8% | £1.5m | 177 | £17.1m |
| 30 Apr 2021 | £16.8m | ▲ +3.6% | £1.7m | 162 | £15.4m |
| 30 Apr 2020 | £16.2m | — | £988k | 173 | £14.3m |
| 30 Apr 2019 | — | — | — | — | £13.4m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 30 Apr 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Gross profit
- £10.8m
- Operating profit
- £3.7m
- Profit before tax
- £3.6m
- Profit after tax
- £2.3m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £28.2m
- Cash
- £3.8m
- Total liabilities
- £7.6m
- Net assets
- £20.5m
- Revenue per employee
- £129k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in North West
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victrex PLC 02793780 | Manufacturing | Thornton Cleveleys | £292.7m | ▲ +0.6% | 1,159 |
| Morning Foods,Limited 00375854 | Manufacturing | Crewe | £284.1m | ▼ -0.4% | 302 |
| Anord Mardix (UK) Limited 00868422 | Manufacturing | Kendal | £277.0m | ▲ +17.4% | 1,041 |
| Gafoor Pure Halal Ltd 07876663 | Manufacturing | Preston | £178.3m | ▲ +27.2% | 488 |
| Carrs Billington Agriculture (Operations) Limited 03574122 | Manufacturing | Liverpool | £167.2m | ▲ +21.2% | 180 |